"Das ist nicht mein Schlafzimmer."

Translation:That is not my bedroom.

3/6/2013, 8:08:52 PM

32 Comments


EsteveTheSteve

Would it matter if "nicht" was placed after Schlafzimmer?

3/6/2013, 8:08:52 PM

Sonja_Montague

"Das ist mein Schlafzimmer nicht!" Sounds a bit dramatic, archaic and pompous.

Not grammatically wrong, though.

You would hear this rather on theater than in real life.

1/6/2014, 6:02:49 PM

QuangDTrn

Does it apply for all cases? Since Duo sometimes put nicht at the end of sentence

11/8/2018, 11:56:51 AM

Jain136224

If you’re negating a particular element of the sentence (an adjective, an object, an adverb, etc), then you should place nicht directly before it.

For example: Sie trinkt nicht gern Bier (She doesn't like drinking BEER)

If you’re negating the entire idea of the sentence, or the verb itself, then nicht should go as far toward the end as possible.

For example: Sie singt nicht (She does not sing)

1/7/2019, 10:42:58 AM

mizzoth

Someone correct me if I'm wrong but I think "nicht" would come after the akkusativ object. Since the sentence uses "sein" to compare "Das" and "mein Schlafzimmer" they are both nominativ and so "nicht" comes before.

Does that sound right?

8/16/2013, 2:38:36 PM

Tertio

Yes

1/7/2014, 7:25:47 AM

kyky

That sounds wrong to me.

3/6/2013, 9:15:44 PM

EsteveTheSteve

I would've thought it should be "kein" in this case.

3/6/2013, 9:21:40 PM

Lenkvist

"Das ist kein Schlafzimmer" would translate as "That is not a bedroom".

3/6/2013, 9:59:19 PM

deiaa318

Yes it matter for adjective I think

2/5/2014, 1:11:01 PM

TommerShani

Does word-order change according to the emphasis of the sentence?
Comparing "That is not my bedroom (it is dan's bedroom)", and "That is not my bedroom (it is my living room)" - should 'nicht' be placed in a different place?

10/14/2014, 9:36:12 AM

sabbersolo

I hope I never have to use this sentence in an exasperated manner...

2/23/2015, 1:09:54 PM

TalSpek

I translated it as sleeping chamber. Duo declined. I feel so down right now. I mean, when else will I make a guess so epic and so true, and how could it have been denied?

5/1/2015, 6:35:54 PM

EgotisticalRaven
11/30/2015, 6:58:30 AM

brittneyboo1

I'm surprised that bedroom isn't "Schlafraum". I know the Germans like to put together words to make a new one (see Haustier and Unterwasserboot) !

9/4/2013, 4:54:20 PM

kyky

The rooms in a flat or hosue to live in are usually "Zimmer". Schlafzimmer - bedroom, Wohnzimmer - living room, Esszimmer - dining room, Bad(ezimmer) - bath room...

9/5/2013, 8:32:10 AM

Valestellarium

This is useful!

1/28/2014, 7:28:08 AM

MarcoFlores12

why isn't it "It is not my bedroom"?

12/24/2013, 4:15:24 AM

Lenkvist

That would be "Es ist nicht mein Schlafzimmer".

12/24/2013, 10:35:24 AM

Valestellarium

Yep, don't confuse "das" (that, this) with "es" (it).

1/28/2014, 7:27:19 AM

hiba226886
Plus

Not an English word when put together, but 'sleeping room' could be used instead of bedroom. Granted everyone would look at you like you grew a second head.

6/3/2014, 2:35:33 AM

G.M.M.

Ok i put das ist nicht meine Schlafzimmer. Instead of das ist nicht mein Schlafzimmer. What is the difference between mein and meine

6/1/2015, 3:19:01 PM

DanielKondas

I think "sleeping room" should be also accepted... http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sleeping+room

1/3/2016, 1:22:18 PM

spirytraven

What about 'sleeping room' written separately?

I think I've heard such word before?

1/5/2016, 3:35:55 PM

bjjporto

So "mein Schlafzimmer" is in the accusative case here?

4/23/2017, 12:23:19 AM

suusje12

isn't sleeping room exactly the same as bedroom

9/18/2017, 3:49:36 PM

Matt859332

Man, how many times have you woken up and said that? Last night must have been crazy!

7/13/2018, 4:58:10 PM

CarolinaPrussian

Uhhhh

1/1/2019, 3:45:43 AM

hetechocomel

Why can't you say "That is not my room."? I think it's a given you sleep in your (own) room, right? I wouldn't say that is my bedroom, I'd just say "it's my room". I think the same thing is meant in German, is it not?

11/10/2014, 7:23:13 PM

xmortyx

Maybe because some people have more than one room in their house...

11/27/2014, 10:37:43 AM

BoBDesRoch

Sleepingroom is not right?

12/25/2013, 3:31:15 PM

Zach1337

That isn't an English word, so no.

1/6/2014, 11:40:26 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.