1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es belle."

"Tu es belle."

Translation:You are beautiful.

March 6, 2013

34 Comments


Mibeshu

Perhaps I missed something along the way here, but shouldn't it be 'Tu es bel' as there's no context to describe gender?


Sitesurf

beautiful is "beau" in masculine and "belle" in feminine.

in addition, when "beau" comes in front of a masculine noun starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H, it becomes "bel" :

  • un bel oiseau
  • un bel homme

Budahazy

What is the difference the pronunciation between "bel" and "belle"?


Sitesurf

None. But "bel" will come in front of a masculine word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H, whereas "belle" is feminine.


kvihma

is there a difference with belle and jolie?


Sitesurf

Yes there is, as much as the one between "beautiful" and "pretty".


ShashwataDatta

But beautiful and pretty are synonyms in english. So shouldn't belle and jolie also be interchangeable?


Sitesurf

No they are not. "Belle/beautiful" is stronger than "jolie/pretty".


Sabine_Fay

Why is 'you are nice' wrong?


Sitesurf

"you are nice" = tu es gentil/le

A quality of heart, not linked with beauty.


ionutra

well, if you look at the translation that comes up when you hover the mouse over "belle" it also says "nice". So it doesnt make sens not to accept "nice".


languagepotato

the lower you go, the further from the right context it is.

i'll give an example in english, in english one uses the word bar for the thing you do pull-ups on, the shape of a chocolate thingy and the place where you go to drink. in my native language, dutch, we have different words for all these kinds of bars (stang, reep and bar respectively).

so, right now, your dutch-learner counterpart would be translating 'this bar has good beer' as ''deze reep heeft goed bier'.

problem is, the dutch word reep only refers to the shape of that chocolate thingy.

hope this helps


Sitesurf

It just means that when you hover on words, what you get is only a list of various possible translations in various possible contexts, ie not necessarily the right translation for the sentence you are working on.


DerekSimms

So what you are saying is that 'belle' as 'nice' does not go in this particular context. Are you able to give any general contextual rule so I can reinforce my understanding? I am checking elsewhere but your input would be useful.


Sitesurf

« Nice » means « friendly » with people and « beautiful » with things.


Budahazy

Sitesurf, many thanks for your answer: So my answer : "Tu es bel".-was it good. Or when there isn't after a none we have to write its feminine form. But if I say to a boy: I can say only "Tu es bel" I know that the forms are : beau, bel, belle= beau temps, bel ami, belle amie, I remember the rules.


Sitesurf

No, "tu es bel" is not correct, because there is no need for "beau" to be changed to "bel" when used alone. The correct form is "tu es beau".

Again: "bel" will come in front of a masculine word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H


Jones_Rick

Is there a difference in sound between: "tu es bel" and "tu es belle" ?


Sitesurf

No difference in sound, but "tu es bel" is incorrect: the masculine of "belle" is "beau", unless the following word starts with a vowel sound.


Jones_Rick

Thus, "tu est beau" or "tu es bel homme"


ion1122

Almost. You would not say/write "Tu es bel homme." It would be "Tu es un bel homme."


morgennsternn

What is the difference between belle, beaux and beau?


Sitesurf

beau = masculine singular in front of a consonant sound: un beau chien

bel = masculine singular in front of a vowel sound: un bel arbre, un bel homme

belle = feminine singular

beaux = masculine plural

belles = feminine plural


Olivia284974

Why is it that sometimes a sentence uses 'est', and sometimes it uses 'es'?


Lrtward

Je suis
Tu es
il/elle/on est
Nous sommes
ils/elles sont


TJTitmus

All from the verb 'Etre' and just for completeness you have Vous êtes aswell.


JSAUAN

Why is belle handsome, I thought it was beautiful. I have observed that handsome is used mainly for masculine things and not feminine so why is belle handsome?


Allan754642

Good-looking and pretty is the same especially when speaking about a female


Sitesurf

If you ever mean to charm any French woman, you should be careful with adjectives, like "belle" (beautiful) which is qualitatively superior to "jolie" (pretty/lovely).


petra670118

both belle (Female) as bel (male) are right. There is not any clue for gender in this sentence so both are correct.


Sitesurf

The regular masculine form is "beau": "Tu es beau / Vous êtes beau".

Only when the adjective is followed by a masculine noun starting with a vowel sound does "beau" change to "bel":

  • un bel homme
  • un bel arbre

Therefore, in the "type what you hear" exercise, the adjective must be in feminine: "Tu es belle /Vous êtes belle".


[deactivated user]

    Is there any other translation that is accepted besides "beautiful"?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.