"Tu es belle."

Translation:You are beautiful.

March 6, 2013

34 Comments


Mibeshu

Perhaps I missed something along the way here, but shouldn't it be 'Tu es bel' as there's no context to describe gender?

July 12, 2013

Sitesurf

beautiful is "beau" in masculine and "belle" in feminine.

in addition, when "beau" comes in front of a masculine noun starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H, it becomes "bel" :

  • un bel oiseau
  • un bel homme
July 12, 2013

Budahazy

What is the difference the pronunciation between "bel" and "belle"?

November 25, 2013

Sitesurf

None. But "bel" will come in front of a masculine word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H, whereas "belle" is feminine.

November 26, 2013

kvihma

is there a difference with belle and jolie?

December 18, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes there is, as much as the one between "beautiful" and "pretty".

December 18, 2013

ShashwataDatta

But beautiful and pretty are synonyms in english. So shouldn't belle and jolie also be interchangeable?

April 2, 2018

Sitesurf

No they are not. "Belle/beautiful" is stronger than "jolie/pretty".

April 3, 2018

Sabine_Fay

Why is 'you are nice' wrong?

November 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"you are nice" = tu es gentil/le

A quality of heart, not linked with beauty.

November 4, 2013

ionutra

well, if you look at the translation that comes up when you hover the mouse over "belle" it also says "nice". So it doesnt make sens not to accept "nice".

November 16, 2013

languagepotato

the lower you go, the further from the right context it is.

i'll give an example in english, in english one uses the word bar for the thing you do pull-ups on, the shape of a chocolate thingy and the place where you go to drink. in my native language, dutch, we have different words for all these kinds of bars (stang, reep and bar respectively).

so, right now, your dutch-learner counterpart would be translating 'this bar has good beer' as ''deze reep heeft goed bier'.

problem is, the dutch word reep only refers to the shape of that chocolate thingy.

hope this helps

January 1, 2014

Sitesurf

It just means that when you hover on words, what you get is only a list of various possible translations in various possible contexts, ie not necessarily the right translation for the sentence you are working on.

November 16, 2013

DerekSimms

So what you are saying is that 'belle' as 'nice' does not go in this particular context. Are you able to give any general contextual rule so I can reinforce my understanding? I am checking elsewhere but your input would be useful.

December 30, 2018

Sitesurf

« Nice » means « friendly » with people and « beautiful » with things.

December 30, 2018

Budahazy

Sitesurf, many thanks for your answer: So my answer : "Tu es bel".-was it good. Or when there isn't after a none we have to write its feminine form. But if I say to a boy: I can say only "Tu es bel" I know that the forms are : beau, bel, belle= beau temps, bel ami, belle amie, I remember the rules.

November 26, 2013

Sitesurf

No, "tu es bel" is not correct, because there is no need for "beau" to be changed to "bel" when used alone. The correct form is "tu es beau".

Again: "bel" will come in front of a masculine word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H

November 26, 2013

Jones_Rick

Is there a difference in sound between: "tu es bel" and "tu es belle" ?

June 19, 2014

Sitesurf

No difference in sound, but "tu es bel" is incorrect: the masculine of "belle" is "beau", unless the following word starts with a vowel sound.

June 19, 2014

Jones_Rick

Thus, "tu est beau" or "tu es bel homme"

June 19, 2014

ion1122

Almost. You would not say/write "Tu es bel homme." It would be "Tu es un bel homme."

May 28, 2018

morgennsternn

What is the difference between belle, beaux and beau?

October 30, 2014

Sitesurf

beau = masculine singular in front of a consonant sound: un beau chien

bel = masculine singular in front of a vowel sound: un bel arbre, un bel homme

belle = feminine singular

beaux = masculine plural

belles = feminine plural

October 31, 2014

Olivia284974

Why is it that sometimes a sentence uses 'est', and sometimes it uses 'es'?

May 2, 2016

Lrtward

Je suis
Tu es
il/elle/on est
Nous sommes
ils/elles sont

March 25, 2018

TJTitmus

All from the verb 'Etre' and just for completeness you have Vous êtes aswell.

June 20, 2018

JSAUAN

Why is belle handsome, I thought it was beautiful. I have observed that handsome is used mainly for masculine things and not feminine so why is belle handsome?

January 1, 2018

Allan754642

Good-looking and pretty is the same especially when speaking about a female

April 12, 2018

Sitesurf

If you ever mean to charm any French woman, you should be careful with adjectives, like "belle" (beautiful) which is qualitatively superior to "jolie" (pretty/lovely).

April 12, 2018

petra670118

both belle (Female) as bel (male) are right. There is not any clue for gender in this sentence so both are correct.

May 19, 2018

Sitesurf

The regular masculine form is "beau": "Tu es beau / Vous êtes beau".

Only when the adjective is followed by a masculine noun starting with a vowel sound does "beau" change to "bel":

  • un bel homme
  • un bel arbre

Therefore, in the "type what you hear" exercise, the adjective must be in feminine: "Tu es belle /Vous êtes belle".

May 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Is there any other translation that is accepted besides "beautiful"?

    March 1, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.