"He is not hungry, but he is eating anyway."

Translation:Il n'a pas faim, mais il mange quand même.

7/6/2017, 11:30:34 PM

8 Comments


ZacharyJacobi

Why do we use avoir here and not etre?

2/19/2018, 5:00:40 AM

FiglarnyGuziec

It's just fixed this way, French uses the verb "to have" rather than "to be" in phrases like "to be hungry" (=avoir faim), "to be thirsty" (=avoir soif), "to be tired" (=avoir sommeil) etc. I guess you just have to memorize it!

4/12/2018, 2:50:37 PM

msinykin

Other examples; they all seem to be about a person's sensations/feelings:

  • avoir peur -> to be afraid
  • avoid honte -> to be ashamed
  • avoir de l’importance -> to be important
  • avoir raison -> to be right
  • avoir froid -> to be cold (as a sensation, not the temperature/weather, which uses faire)
  • avoir chaud -> to be warm (as a sensation, not the temperature/weather, which uses faire)
9/8/2018, 2:01:18 AM

Marla323397

they provided the translation with the word 'encore' which is 'again' not anyway. ????

7/6/2017, 11:30:34 PM

AmineHadji1

Really? Here I say quand même which means anyway.

7/7/2017, 9:46:56 AM

Ekalisood

"Il n'a pas faim, mais il mange encore." is quite strange because with "encore", you imply that the action started before you started speaking. So you'd rather say "Il n'a plus faim, mais il mange encore." (literally, "he's not hungry anymore, but he still keeps eating")

7/7/2017, 7:36:59 PM

carolsmith17484

DUO told me it was "Il n'est pas AFFAME" doesn't this mean "starving"? That is not what was asked it was " he wasn't hungry"

11/4/2017, 7:48:10 AM

Nicofiesta

Yes you're right " affamé " means " starving ".

11/11/2017, 12:43:14 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.