1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちがうカバンがほしいです。"

"ちがうカバンがほしいです。"

Translation:I want a different bag.

July 7, 2017

23 Comments


LM0Uxa

I heard this as "I want a wrong bag". The bag my parents warned me about.


Keith_APP

See Ginkkou's explanation above.

ちがう means "different" and although the expression in English is "wrong", in Japanese literally it is just different, from the correct/expected matter.


darthoctopus

違う鞄が欲しいです


Sylvr1

Having to translate this physically pains me. I was taught, very emphatically, that while ちがう does mean different, it also carries the connotation that that difference is a bad thing. We were taught to use "Hoka no" to indicate wanting something that was different (with no value judgement attached).

Also, yes, ほしい translates to wanting. But, again, we were strictly taught that it is a very childish and grabby wanting. And we were strictly trained to use "kudasai," "adjective-tai," and "onegai simasu" to ask for things, ever.

So, yes, you have a grammatically correct sentence that someone, somewhere, probably uses, but based on how I was originally trained to speak by native Japanese speakers, I am having an extremely difficult time accepting that this is how this program is choosing to teach others how to speak.


Joe264823

I think hoshii is only childish wanting if it is said by a child instead of o kudasai.

Hoshii just means that's something you like to have, but not something you use in a store to say I want this or that.

That's at least how I understood it.

I also assume that Hoka puts the emphasis on another why chikau emphasizes the difference


TerraTori

Why wasn't "I want another bag" accepted? It means the same as "I want a different bag"


Ginkkou

No, another bag could be similar to the bag. ちがう means "different" with the "dissimilar" meaning, not the "distinct" one.


Thkgk

If you translate it into German it means the same.


Joe264823

No it doesn't, because that's something you would say to a shopkeeper in Germany, but not something you would say to a shopkeeper in Japan.

At least if I understood it correctly


Joe264823

Misread, forget the post


Keith_APP

Hm… "I want another bag" sounds like you are keeping the 1st bag and want one more.


MistmanX

Why is it not "I want the other bag?"


Keith_APP

That would be もう一つのカバン or 残りのカバン.


V2Blast

もうひとつ would be "another" (as in "an additional" [bag]). 残り seems to mean "remaining, leftover; remainder". A better translation for "the other bag" might be ほかのカバン.


JovemImortal

Because for other bag is other word my friend


JovemImortal

And you don't want any bag you want a different bag... Maybe a pink hahaha


Thkgk

I got it right, but I don't understand it. Isn't "chigau" a verb? Why can I translate it as adjective.


Ginkkou

It's a verb that means "to be different", so it naturally translates into an adjective. But you could think of it as "I want a bag that is different".


Thkgk

Thanks for your answer! It makes sense.


koichi81957

I think "I would like" should be correct also


ProxyFoxy

"It is not the bag I want" this should be right, is it not?


Mikutard

I instinctively turned text on to test-type "That's not the bag I want" and would also like to know this. From what I heard the speaker say and the image that formed in my head, this is exactly the kind of thing I would expect to see in a translation.

"I want a different" would actually give me a slight eyebrow raise watching a show, it just feels like we are adding too much meaning and intent that isn't really there, as has been mentioned in this thread.

wrong one + bag I want -> not the bag I want ?

Maybe it needs something that gives the phrase negation?

But I'm still learning. Could it be that subtitles usually lack in interpretation in shows? Usually doesn't feel like that though since it pretty much pops out when they are horrible as the sentences will make very little sense because they will often miss idiomatic expressions and metaphors.


Roger959811

Given answer: They will be back in an hour. ??

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.