"ちがうカバンがほしいです。"

Translation:I want a different bag.

1 year ago

21 Comments


LM0Uxa

I heard this as "I want a wrong bag". The bag my parents warned me about.

1 year ago

Keith_APP

See Ginkkou's explanation above.

ちがう means "different" and although the expression in English is "wrong", in Japanese literally it is just different, from the correct/expected matter.

1 year ago

darthoctopus

違う鞄が欲しいです

1 year ago

Sylvr1

Having to translate this physically pains me. I was taught, very emphatically, that while ちがう does mean different, it also carries the connotation that that difference is a bad thing. We were taught to use "Hoka no" to indicate wanting something that was different (with no value judgement attached).

Also, yes, ほしい translates to wanting. But, again, we were strictly taught that it is a very childish and grabby wanting. And we were strictly trained to use "kudasai," "adjective-tai," and "onegai simasu" to ask for things, ever.

So, yes, you have a grammatically correct sentence that someone, somewhere, probably uses, but based on how I was originally trained to speak by native Japanese speakers, I am having an extremely difficult time accepting that this is how this program is choosing to teach others how to speak.

1 year ago

Joe264823

I think hoshii is only childish wanting if it is said by a child instead of o kudasai.

Hoshii just means that's something you like to have, but not something you use in a store to say I want this or that.

That's at least how I understood it.

I also assume that Hoka puts the emphasis on another why chikau emphasizes the difference

2 weeks ago

TerraTori

Why wasn't "I want another bag" accepted? It means the same as "I want a different bag"

1 year ago

Ginkkou

No, another bag could be similar to the bag. ちがう means "different" with the "dissimilar" meaning, not the "distinct" one.

1 year ago

Thkgk

If you translate it into German it means the same.

1 year ago

Joe264823

No it doesn't, because that's something you would say to a shopkeeper in Germany, but not something you would say to a shopkeeper in Japan.

At least if I understood it correctly

2 weeks ago

Joe264823

Misread, forget the post

2 weeks ago

Keith_APP

Hm… "I want another bag" sounds like you are keeping the 1st bag and want one more.

1 year ago

MistmanX

Why is it not "I want the other bag?"

1 year ago

Keith_APP

That would be もう一つのカバン or 残りのカバン.

1 year ago

V2Blast

もうひとつ would be "another" (as in "an additional" [bag]). 残り seems to mean "remaining, leftover; remainder". A better translation for "the other bag" might be ほかのカバン.

1 year ago

JovemImortal

Because for other bag is other word my friend

1 year ago

JovemImortal

And you don't want any bag you want a different bag... Maybe a pink hahaha

1 year ago

Thkgk

I got it right, but I don't understand it. Isn't "chigau" a verb? Why can I translate it as adjective.

1 year ago

Ginkkou

It's a verb that means "to be different", so it naturally translates into an adjective. But you could think of it as "I want a bag that is different".

1 year ago

Thkgk

Thanks for your answer! It makes sense.

1 year ago

koichi81957

I think "I would like" should be correct also

1 year ago

ProxyFoxy

"It is not the bag I want" this should be right, is it not?

5 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.