1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How do I go to this store?"

"How do I go to this store?"

Translation:どうやってこのお店まで行きますか?

July 7, 2017

43 Comments


Alaa788576

It counted it wrong because I said mise instead of omise! Really?!!


hollt693

It didn't mark me down for doing the same, so it must be fixed by now.


Keith_APP

I support you.


Wendy41221

Same problem, too strict!


V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it.


SariniLynn

分かりません。Can you break down the grammar here? どうやったこのおみせまでに行きますか? What is the purpose of / grammar behind やって and まで here?


Keith_APP

どう How
やって ( I ) do
この this
おみせ shop
まで until
行きますか? go?


SaltyBrian

I think まで means "to" instead of "until" in this context.


mattcfz

Yeah, just like に can be used for both time and location, so can be used まで. You need to change the english translation appropriately.


Ginkkou

どうやって = "By what means". やって comes from やる, to do. Literally, "How do I do..."

まで = "Until". It's used here because you're asking the way to the store; therefore what you're asking about is the path between here and the store. に is rather used to state the destination/purpose of a movement.


SariniLynn

Thank you! My brain automatically inserted the に as well as まで, so it turns out I was doubly confused. All clear now!


Rso17

Where do you put the どうやって? Before or after この店(みせ)?


RyanLawson15

Seems like both is ok... この店までどうやって行きますか?

Or

どうやってこの店まで行きますか? Seem to be accepted for me.


VoluXian

I put どうやって after まで instead of at the beginning. Duo says it's still correct, so does the order not matter too much for that phrase in particular?

Also, could に replace まで in this sentence?


Ninomyakun

Wordorder isn't that important in Japanese in general. It's not nearly as strict as in the English language.

And I have the same question about the に.


laazaz

どうやってこのお店 "に" 行きますか? would replacing まで with に be correct too?


Ultorex

Doesn't 'kono omise' imply that the shop is already near the speaker?


Taylor373315

This could be used if the speaker was asking this question while pointing to a map or a pamphlet for the shop at a hotel, for instance.


Eidesdotter

It does, but in this case I'm guessing the person asking is pointing to a shop on a note/flyer/phone or something like that.


Tatianna459604

I think I've seen it used as 'this store here' (in a map), compared to that store over there in the map.


singfromth

I was assuming the speaker is pointing to a flyer or billboard or some other reference to "this shop". Does anyone with stronger Japanese know if this could be the case?


Keith_APP

These could be the case, but less likely if it is a billboard at a distance.


penlu

one might be looking at a map


hardyboy51

Could be pointing to a map or picture


Rasp589734

why is the how before the store and not after?


zaokei

Why へ cannot be used instead of まで? どうやってこのお店へ行きますか


abcarty3

Why not 'de' instead of 'made' ?


mattcfz

Abcarty, did you find out 8 months later? 「で」Makes sense to me too.


AnCatDubh

I thought the mora after お~ is always accented, but it sounds like the pitch accent falls on the one after in お店 here... Am I missing something, or is there an issue with the audio?


Keith_APP

The weight of accent in Japanese is kind of fixed for each word. It does not depend on お.


AmpProb

Why おみせ instead of just みせ? Is it just to make it more polite?


Keith_APP

Yes, it is a common way to change a noun to polite form.


Randy33189

Yes, but it is stupid to make users use that. It is not necessary to the meaning as given to us so both should be accepted.


mattcfz

Maybe it's really very important to use the honorific prefix. Until you really know what you are doing with the language, it's better to use than to not use it.


Ronald599467

I think "この店へどうやって行きますか" is a correct translation. Is there a reason it should be wrong?


JSnow20

Not sure but, この店'に'どうやって行きますか, was accepted for me


David775903

Why 店お is wrong and お店 is correct?


mattcfz

because お is a 'word beautification' sound and it is used before nouns. ご is also used, mostly for words with chinese origin.

例:

お金、お風呂、お勘定、お味噌汁、お名前、ご両親、など。


JKVeganAbroad

「この店にはどうやって行きますか」 was marked as incorrect.

Does this mean 「には」 is unacceptable, and can only be 「まで」?


Gabe549113

It keeps telling me my translation is wrong because I'm not putting a kanj that isn't even a choice to put!


Elysiatan1

The kana to complete the verb 'masu' is missing


SteffenLo

thats a harder one

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.