"How do I go to this store?"

Translation:どうやってこのお店まで行きますか?

July 7, 2017

35 Comments


Alaa788576

It counted it wrong because I said mise instead of omise! Really?!!

September 13, 2017

hollt693

It didn't mark me down for doing the same, so it must be fixed by now.

November 12, 2017

Keith_APP

I support you.

September 18, 2017

V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it.

October 5, 2017

Wendy41221

Same problem, too strict!

March 9, 2018

SariniLynn

分かりません。Can you break down the grammar here? どうやったこのおみせまでに行きますか? What is the purpose of / grammar behind やって and まで here?

July 7, 2017

Keith_APP

どう How
やって ( I ) do
この this
おみせ shop
まで until
行きますか? go?

July 7, 2017

SaltyBrian

I think まで means "to" instead of "until" in this context.

May 1, 2019

MatejKilk

Yeah, just like に can be used for both time and location, so can be used まで. You need to change the english translation appropriately.

May 1, 2019

Ginkkou

どうやって = "By what means". やって comes from やる, to do. Literally, "How do I do..."

まで = "Until". It's used here because you're asking the way to the store; therefore what you're asking about is the path between here and the store. に is rather used to state the destination/purpose of a movement.

July 7, 2017

SariniLynn

Thank you! My brain automatically inserted the に as well as まで, so it turns out I was doubly confused. All clear now!

July 8, 2017

Rso17

Where do you put the どうやって? Before or after この店(みせ)?

September 28, 2017

RyanLawson15

Seems like both is ok... この店までどうやって行きますか?

Or

どうやってこの店まで行きますか? Seem to be accepted for me.

October 3, 2017

Ultorex

Doesn't 'kono omise' imply that the shop is already near the speaker?

October 5, 2017

Taylor373315

This could be used if the speaker was asking this question while pointing to a map or a pamphlet for the shop at a hotel, for instance.

October 15, 2017

Eidesdotter

It does, but in this case I'm guessing the person asking is pointing to a shop on a note/flyer/phone or something like that.

October 15, 2017

penlu

one might be looking at a map

October 29, 2017

Tatianna459604

I think I've seen it used as 'this store here' (in a map), compared to that store over there in the map.

November 22, 2017

singfromth

I was assuming the speaker is pointing to a flyer or billboard or some other reference to "this shop". Does anyone with stronger Japanese know if this could be the case?

January 24, 2018

Keith_APP

These could be the case, but less likely if it is a billboard at a distance.

January 24, 2018

hardyboy51

Could be pointing to a map or picture

February 5, 2018

Rasp589734

why is the how before the store and not after?

November 2, 2018

VoluXian

I put どうやって after まで instead of at the beginning. Duo says it's still correct, so does the order not matter too much for that phrase in particular?

Also, could に replace まで in this sentence?

January 31, 2019

Ninomyakun

Wordorder isn't that important in Japanese in general. It's not nearly as strict as in the English language.

And I have the same question about the に.

February 14, 2019

abcarty3

Why not 'de' instead of 'made' ?

October 7, 2017

MatejKilk

Abcarty, did you find out 8 months later? 「で」Makes sense to me too.

June 28, 2018

AnCatDubh

I thought the mora after お~ is always accented, but it sounds like the pitch accent falls on the one after in お店 here... Am I missing something, or is there an issue with the audio?

October 11, 2017

Keith_APP

The weight of accent in Japanese is kind of fixed for each word. It does not depend on お.

October 21, 2017

Gabe549113

It keeps telling me my translation is wrong because I'm not putting a kanj that isn't even a choice to put!

October 27, 2017

Elysiatan1

The kana to complete the verb 'masu' is missing

December 18, 2017

AmpProb

Why おみせ instead of just みせ? Is it just to make it more polite?

March 3, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes, it is a common way to change a noun to polite form.

March 5, 2018

Randy33189

Yes, but it is stupid to make users use that. It is not necessary to the meaning as given to us so both should be accepted.

March 6, 2018

MatejKilk

Maybe it's really very important to use the honorific prefix. Until you really know what you are doing with the language, it's better to use than to not use it.

June 28, 2018

SteffenLie6

thats a harder one

August 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.