"Decilitrii sau centilitrii?"

Translation:The deciliters or the centiliters?

July 7, 2017

6 Comments


nahuatl1939

please remember me when to use THE or not. Thanks.

July 7, 2017

Lurch_M

Those two compound words are based on litru, which works like this:

  • litru = liter
  • litrul = the liter
  • litri = liters
  • litrii = the liters

This is a word for which the non-articulated and articulated plural forms (litri and litrii) are pronounced the same way, so it can be a bit tricky if you don't know its written forms.

July 7, 2017

nahuatl1939

Many thanks. Now if you would be so kind, how does it work with those words which do not have plural en i ?

July 8, 2017

Lurch_M

You should take a look at the tips and notes for the "Definite Article for Plural" skill in this course. Here's the link.

July 8, 2017

nahuatl1939

Thanks. I usually print these, but I had a problem because DUO changed the presentation of its pages ( so says my computer wizard) and I could not print anything anymore. Now it is arranged.

July 9, 2017

Renardo11

Exactly. I just had this in a listening exercise and put “decilitri sau centilitri.” Fortunately, DL let me get away with “you have a typo.”

April 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.