"Respond"

Translation:Jibuni

July 7, 2017

5 Comments


AliceMitch

Jibu should be accepted as they didn't specify that it was the plural imperative. Jibu means to answer or respond.

August 18, 2017

Hannah193002

Why is jibu wrong?

July 7, 2017

vtopphol

It's not. Jibu is singular and jibuni is plural. They should both be accepted.

September 9, 2017

steve271162

Not really sure. The dictionary I have from Dar Es Salaam doesnt use Jibu or jibuni for 'respond'.

July 11, 2017

NualaHorga

I find this a very hard thing to learn. It should be clear if it is singular jibu or plural jibuni

October 5, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.