"どうしてつまらなかったんですか?"

Translation:Why was it boring?

July 7, 2017

34 Comments


RamomNF

I didn't understand the ん after the adjective. Can I have some explanation?

July 7, 2017

Ginkkou

んですか is for asking an explanation about something you're seeing or hearing. You usually give a corresponding explanation with んです.

つまらなかったですか。 = "Was it boring ?" - When I'm just expecting a yes or no answer.

つまらなかったんですか。 = "It was boring ?" - When you've told me it was boring and I want to know why.

だれもいなかったんです。= "Nobody was there" - For instance, giving an explanation (even spontaneously) as to why I'm coming home early.

だれもいませんでした。= "Nobody was there" - For instance, answering a question about the number of people there.

Therefore this ん is not mandatory in the sentence here, but it emphasizes that I'm reacting to you telling me it was boring.

July 7, 2017

stevrn6

In that case, does having どうして add any meaning? When might you omit one in favour of the other... or when would you use both?

July 8, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

It means "why", implying you understand that it was boring but don't know why it was boring.

February 23, 2018

JovemImortal

Best explanation

November 25, 2017

MardukSky

What are the differences between どうして and なぜ?

July 11, 2017

V2Blast

I believe なぜ is more formal.

July 25, 2017

Edikan2

No, どうして is more formal

September 18, 2017

Ever2662

Unless I'm mistaken, you're thinking of なんで.

In order of formality: なんで > どうして > なぜ, I think.

November 28, 2017

darthoctopus

どうして詰まらなかったんですが

July 13, 2017

haomaru87

か not が

August 26, 2017

Chrabia297

Why past tense? And could it also mean that I was boring or you were boring?

November 9, 2017

TanjaR8

The past tense is shown in the adjective conjugation, 〜かった.

Note that some other adjectives use 〜でした for past tense. There are two main groups of adjectives with different conjugations.

January 1, 2018

PhillipC3

In other sections つまらない is ok translated as 'not fun.' While I see why, why then is 'not interesting' unacceptable here?

August 7, 2017

LiKenun

Duolingo uses an answer sheet edited by humans. For one reason or another sometimes things don't make it in.

September 21, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Keep reporting the missing answers with the report toll.

It might take long, but the answers are constantly updated.

January 1, 2018

Eli-aiki

Constantly? >cough<

February 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

Think about how many sentences there are in every single language course and how many error reports must be submitted on a daily basis...

February 27, 2018

gt5364e
Plus

Ok it says that んですか makes this an 'interrogative sentence'. What the heck does that mean?

October 30, 2017

starsprung

The interrogative is a grammatical mood.

Indicative mood - Describing how something is: "I am late."

Imperative mood - Expresses a command, plea or advice: "Don't be late!"

Interrogative mood - Expresses a question: "Are you late?"

Conditional mood - Expresses some action or state that is dependent on another condition being true ("if"s and "when"s): "If I am late, I will be fired."

Subjunctive mood - Expresses a hypothetical or unreal situation, like a wish, possibility, desire or an imaginary situation: "Were I to own a car, I would never be late." The subjunctive in English is more limited than in some other languages (e.g. Romance languages) and it's often combined with the conditional mood.

November 12, 2017

Kiwodaku

Put simply, it interrogates (asks a question).

November 1, 2017

LiamOng

It's like ❓

January 31, 2018

vngdhuyen

could "why were you bored" be a correct answer? (I know one is an active voice, the other a passive) then, what the translation would be if not?

November 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think using "tsumaranai" in reference to a person is actually quite rude, and would be translated as "boring" rather than "bored" (つまらない人 tsumaranai hito is a boring person).

If I say つまらなかった (tsumaranakatta), I'm saying that something was boring, which in English can be interpreted as "I was bored", but that's not the actual meaning of the Japanese. So you could interpret this sentence as "why were you bored?", but it's just that, an interpretation rather than a translation.

I think you could use "taikutsu" for your question, どうして退屈でしたか?Maybe.

February 27, 2018

Ever2662

Yikes, I can't believe Duolingo casually drops んです in like this. As a side note I hate this translation, since it utterly fails to capture んです's nominalising aspect, and makes the sentence seem absolutely no different to どうしてつまらなかったですか? for people who don't already know how んです works.

November 28, 2017

gabchan

如何して詰まらなかったんですか?

どうしてつまらなかったんですか?

August 3, 2018

NRose8

I keep writing Why were you bored... Would that be a different form of つまらない

March 7, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you say that a person is つまらない (tsumaranai), you're saying that they are boring.

March 7, 2018

ASleepingRock

I believe the word you are looking for is 退屈 (たいくつ), which means "tedium, boredom", and used in an intransitive way...

I do find it interesting that the dictionary entry didn't label it as a noun that can take する, but there are several example sentences with it being used as a する verb... or as a な-adjective either since it acts that way in other example sentences...

August 18, 2018

Lea584371

I still don't get when to use なぜ and when to use どうして

March 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Naze" is more formal than "doushite". Either should be fine.

March 11, 2018

Lars285454

Would "why was it boring then" be a possible translation (to honor the ん)?

April 1, 2018

audreyhep82

I translated as "Why were you boring?". How can I express YOU in this case?

August 7, 2017

Kiwodaku

In what context? I.e. can you give an example?

October 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.