1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a small police box …

"There is a small police box at the intersection."

Translation:交差点に小さなこうばんがあります。

July 7, 2017

11 Comments


AstroVulpes

ドクター・フー


arcferrari248

交差点に小さな交番があります。


Keith_APP

に indicates a location


RamomNF

Why not で ?


marckj

に is for used for a few non-action verbs like ある, いる, and 立つ, where something is just existing rather than performing an activity (then you'd use で).


Lloyd76445

No; it's bigger on the inside, you see ;)


Chopinette3906

I LITERALLY wrote the exact same sentence; I just used kanji instead of the hiragana, and it said I was wrong. This is happening to me a lot with this particular topic, and it's making me angry.


hallojanelle

Why use が instead of は?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.