"There are keys in the pocket."

Translation:ポケットの中にカギがあります。

July 7, 2017

14 Comments


CameronMit3

Should "poketo ni" rather than "poketo no naka ni" be correct as well?

July 7, 2017

Keith_APP

Both are correct. の中 makes it specific that they are <inside> the pocket.

July 7, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Seems a bit superfluous for pockets in particular.

February 17, 2018

Keith_APP

Only in this case. に indicates a location but it does not say where at that location. It can be in, on, at, over, …
e.g.
ポケットに刺繍があります。
There is embroidery on the pocket.
ポケットの中に刺繍があります。
There is embroidery inside the pocket.

are certainly different.

February 19, 2018

BigFlamer

Is it me, or does the voice for ギ in カギ sound like "ngi"?

October 12, 2017

luca.bittarello

Some Japanese may pronounce /g/ as /ng/. It depends on the speaker and the region. Wikipedia discusses it: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_phonology

February 18, 2018

Stacey_Dono

I think it sounds like kami which can't be right...xD

November 16, 2017

Keith_APP

Still gi to my ears…

October 21, 2017

MikeWillisUK

If I remember correctly from reading other comment sections in the past (and I'm far from an expert)... It's a regional thing, so some people in Japan will pronounce their 'g's like that, while others won't.

December 1, 2017

hollt693

Yeah, I heard it too.

January 11, 2018

pokano

Is "oite arimasu" ok?

July 26, 2017

IsolaCiao

That would mean that someone has put the keys in the pocket for a purpose.

December 20, 2017

LinguDemo

I tried writing カギ in kanji (鍵), and got marked wrong. I'm guessing it being written in katakana is more common. Still, I don't see why I should be marked wrong for that. Reporting.

November 15, 2017

IsolaCiao

Japanese is still in beta, and a lot of the questions don't accept kanji. We just have to keep submitting error reports.

December 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.