1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are keys in the pocket…

"There are keys in the pocket."

Translation:ポケットの中に鍵があります。

July 7, 2017

15 Comments


CameronMit3

Should "poketo ni" rather than "poketo no naka ni" be correct as well?


Keith_APP

Both are correct. の中 makes it specific that they are <inside> the pocket.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Seems a bit superfluous for pockets in particular.


Keith_APP

Only in this case. に indicates a location but it does not say where at that location. It can be in, on, at, over, …
e.g.
ポケットに刺繍があります。
There is embroidery on the pocket.
ポケットの中に刺繍があります。
There is embroidery inside the pocket.

are certainly different.


BigFlamer

Is it me, or does the voice for ギ in カギ sound like "ngi"?


MikeWillisUK

If I remember correctly from reading other comment sections in the past (and I'm far from an expert)... It's a regional thing, so some people in Japan will pronounce their 'g's like that, while others won't.


luca.bittarello

Some Japanese may pronounce /g/ as /ng/. It depends on the speaker and the region. Wikipedia discusses it: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_phonology


Stacey_Dono

I think it sounds like kami which can't be right...xD


Keith_APP

Still gi to my ears…


hollt693

Yeah, I heard it too.


pokano

Is "oite arimasu" ok?


IsolaCiao

That would mean that someone has put the keys in the pocket for a purpose.


LinguDemo

I tried writing カギ in kanji (鍵), and got marked wrong. I'm guessing it being written in katakana is more common. Still, I don't see why I should be marked wrong for that. Reporting.


IsolaCiao

Japanese is still in beta, and a lot of the questions don't accept kanji. We just have to keep submitting error reports.


Dai803021

It's not regional in this case. It's just being said wrong, as "kami". The same voice says "kagi" clearly in the full sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.