1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "八日かかりました。"

"八日かかりました。"

Translation:It took eight days.

July 7, 2017

23 Comments


mike.laude

Is the audio correct?


Elayna597121

The fourth and the eighth sound very similar, but they are not the same. I forget which has the longer 'u'.


mzerrath

I believe the eighth day (八日) is pronounced ようか (youka), while the fourth day (四日) is よっか (yokka). I hope this helps!


mike.laude

はい。ありがとうございます! I can really hear the differences in the examples on forvo now! If only I can remember which is which...


FerEtayoRguez

Make your own mnemonic rule. Eight is more than four, and it takes more strokes to write ようか than よっか...


N1chope

It gave me the word "eighth" as an option and I didn't notice the final "h" until my answer was marked as wrong T-T

People, always check all the options before submitting the answer


LadyShizuka

4th has a little tsu (yokka), 8th has a longer "u" sound (youka), for anyone confused.


Eric479267

Is it true that the audio actually means "it takes until the eighth"? And not "it takes eight days"?


Ginkkou

"the eighth" (of a month) and "eight days" are the same word in Japanese, 八日, ようか.

The only one that's pronounced differently is 一日, which is ついたち for "first day of the month" and いちにち for "one day".


Rebecca459329

Perhaps "it takes until the eighth" would be written "あの 八日 まで かかりました"? to emphasise the difference. Thanks Ginkkou for the tip


TyrantRC

8日【よう・か】

~日【か】counter for days (date)

more about days and months pronunciations here:

https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-day-month-week.html


AkioJuni

Thanks it helps to organize learning


Bonapace

Would you mind to explain to me why there is not the [kk]/small ク in days and years when talking about something that took X days and years to be done?

Thank you for being always helpful. Greetings from


KyleMurphy331231

My phone auto corrected eight to right. F


Svenska56119

It says I am wrong every time, even though I give the correct solution


Cryopneuma

I kept looking for "yon" in the word bank. XD Then I was all "Wait. Wasn't there another one I thought 'well, that's going to be confusing' when I was taking notes on this?"


Hatsuneblue

Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmm for what?


Bellekitcat

For Giorno to become a mafia boss, why?


MeowMaria87

Why isnt 'it takes 8 days' accepted??


Cryopneuma

It's past-tense.


Rosalie49598

General question; but can you also just say: "It took days to finish."


TaktheGardener

My Mac sounds like yokka instead of hakka


Rebecca459329

It is "ようか", "youka". Japanese counting systems are totally different to numbers - what fun!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.