"八日かかりました。"

Translation:It took eight days.

July 7, 2017

13 Comments


mike.laude

Is the audio correct?

July 11, 2017

Elayna597121

The fourth and the eighth sound very similar, but they are not the same. I forget which has the longer 'u'.

August 5, 2017

mzerrath

I believe the eighth day (八日) is pronounced ようか (youka), while the fourth day (四日) is よっか (yokka). I hope this helps!

August 27, 2017

mike.laude

はい。ありがとうございます! I can really hear the differences in the examples on forvo now! If only I can remember which is which...

August 27, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

Make your own mnemonic rule. Eight is more than four, and it takes more strokes to write ようか than よっか...

September 21, 2017

N1chope

It gave me the word "eighth" as an option and I didn't notice the final "h" until my answer was marked as wrong T-T

People, always check all the options before submitting the answer

November 3, 2017

LadyShizuka

4th has a little tsu (yokka), 8th has a longer "u" sound (youka), for anyone confused.

March 28, 2018

Eric479267

Is it true that the audio actually means "it takes until the eighth"? And not "it takes eight days"?

July 7, 2017

Ginkkou

"the eighth" (of a month) and "eight days" are the same word in Japanese, 八日, ようか.

The only one that's pronounced differently is 一日, which is ついたち for "first day of the month" and いちにち for "one day".

July 7, 2017

Rebecca459329

Perhaps "it takes until the eighth" would be written "あの 八日 まで かかりました"? to emphasise the difference. Thanks Ginkkou for the tip

January 25, 2019

TyrantRC

8日【よう・か】

July 28, 2019

Takashi872457

My Mac sounds like yokka instead of hakka

July 10, 2018

Rebecca459329

It is "ようか", "youka". Japanese counting systems are totally different to numbers - what fun!

January 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.