"Suruali ya kijivu"

Translation:The gray pants

July 7, 2017

5 Comments


AndyCole9

Pants/trousers are plural. 'a pair of grey pants, some grey pants', or simply 'grey pants' would be correct.

June 14, 2018

AndyCole9

Interesting. What's the difference between pants and trousers? I wasn't aware of one.

August 6, 2018

CliffordPereira

1) Can we have trousers as well as pants as the two are not the same and mean different things in North America and Europe/Asia? 2) Trousers or pants are always plural in English - So "A pair of grey pants" or "grey pants".

June 21, 2018

SimonEwing1

Pants=trousers

July 7, 2017

CliffordPereira

Terrible English.

June 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.