1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きたなくないですか?"

"きたなくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't it dirty?

July 7, 2017

11 Comments


yagito1

The sentence doesnt indicate which word means dirty


KagayakuSeiza

きたない means dirty. きたなくない is its negative form (i.e. not dirty). い adjectives change to negative when い is replaced with くない.


lilmndesdes

I think what yagito meant was that the dots that help tell you a new word did not say that 「きたなくない」meant dirty. It gave other options such as: have/has, came; to be here and postage stamp even if you clicked different parts of it. That's what had happened to me at least.


V2Blast

きたなくない means "not dirty", but I get what you mean.


dippindots391

I didn't get the option for dirty when selecting the word...


HikariTennyo

Right, it mistakes it for have been/came


Satoharu_K

汚くないですか


insincere

Probably should be reported


Kristina487933

Why wouldn't it be "is it clean?" or "Is it not dirty?" I don't understand how to know it's more of an exclamation and not a literal question.


mocky55

Couldn't this also translate as "Aren't you dirty?"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.