"きたなくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't it dirty?

July 7, 2017

10 Comments


yagito1

The sentence doesnt indicate which word means dirty

July 7, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

きたない means dirty. きたなくない is its negative form (i.e. not dirty). い adjectives change to negative when い is replaced with くない.

July 7, 2017

lilmndesdes

I think what yagito meant was that the dots that help tell you a new word did not say that 「きたなくない」meant dirty. It gave other options such as: have/has, came; to be here and postage stamp even if you clicked different parts of it. That's what had happened to me at least.

July 10, 2017

V2Blast

きたなくない means "not dirty", but I get what you mean.

October 6, 2017

dippindots391

I didn't get the option for dirty when selecting the word...

July 19, 2017

HikariTennyo

Right, it mistakes it for have been/came

July 25, 2017

Satoharu_K

汚くないですか

October 15, 2017

insincere

Probably should be reported

July 19, 2017

Emer_Learns

I flagged it!

September 11, 2017

mocky55

Couldn't this also translate as "Aren't you dirty?"?

December 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.