"Noi punem cearșaful peste saltea."

Translation:We put the sheet over the mattress.

July 7, 2017

6 Comments


LenaAnesia

This should really be 'on' not 'over'. In English this is how it's said.

October 21, 2017

BenYoung84

No, 'over' is fine here because it encloses the whole mattress.

December 3, 2018

JoaoJosede1

Cearşaful is singular thus sheet not sheets

July 7, 2017

Minch25

I was wondering, what's the difference between "cearceaf" and "cearsaf". Now I know, as your comment is really helpful, multumesc! :)

September 29, 2017

JoaoJosede1

I'm just a learner but according to wikitionary they interchangeable. Seems the one form is closer to the turkish word of origin. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/cearceaf I find this a useful resource to understand how languages were formed by history.

September 30, 2017

RobertEddy

And that's what I call making the bed.

August 8, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.