"Which country is Maria from?"

Translation:マリアはどの国のしゅっしんですか?

July 7, 2017

15 Comments


mzerrath

I know that it is fine to say (country) しゅっしんです to indicate where you are from, but why do I need to add the particle の in the question when の is not part of the declarative sentence?

October 13, 2017

Nexus227

I was thinging the same thing

April 12, 2018

Zachary548013

しゆっしん is being specified as Maria's by putting の. Making it Maria's home country....?

March 24, 2019

rebuuilt

I think that the particle の implies that we must answer not only the country but also the city.

Q:マリアはどの国の出身ですか。Where is Maria from?

A:フィリピンのマニラです。Manila, Philippines.

国の出身=フィリピンのマニラ

April 11, 2018

Keith_APP

It is not so important to be so precise, but literallyどの国 means "which country" only. Thus merely answering the country name is not wrong.

April 27, 2018

jansegre

Is it really fine to skip the 〜さん here?

July 7, 2017

sora_Japan

Typically surname or full name is used with 'san'. This sentence is used personal name. I do not know the situation. I think it is good that you do the same as everybody there. Or depends on the relationship with 'Maria'. This relationship is not status, but friendship and love. Or depends on character of 'Maria'. it is good you use 'san', if you worry about. 'San' is not special. Adults use to each other.

this is my personal opinion.

July 8, 2017

Keith_APP

It depends on the situation. This is fine for example, the General Manager asking a Manager about his new intern Maria, while Maria is not there.

July 7, 2017

Breedam

Do we use the Kunyomi for 国 here? Or is it still the Onyomi?

November 17, 2017

Keith_APP

For the generic term Country, Kunyomi Kuni is used.

November 18, 2017

rebuuilt

Use くに

March 17, 2018

regularfanb0y

What's the logic behind 国のしゅっしん?

January 24, 2019

jamoozy

I wrote「マリアの国はどのですか」and was marked wrong. Why is this incorrect?

October 24, 2017

Keith_APP

As you use の it should connect to a noun and cannot stand alone by itself. Otherwise you should use the Interrogative pronoun どれ.

So

マリアの国はどの国ですか

マリアの国はどれですか

Just a side note マリアの国 may be not a natural way to say (as it seems like she owns the country). I guess we need to say マリアの出身国.

October 25, 2017

alyak.

why どのおにくのマリアはしゅつしん ですか is incorrect?

January 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.