"Which country is Maria from?"

Translation:マリアはどの国のしゅっしんですか?

7/7/2017, 5:02:47 AM

14 Comments


mzerrath

I know that it is fine to say (country) しゅっしんです to indicate where you are from, but why do I need to add the particle の in the question when の is not part of the declarative sentence?

10/13/2017, 11:56:02 PM

Nexus227

I was thinging the same thing

4/12/2018, 3:07:59 AM

rebuuilt

I think that the particle の implies that we must answer not only the country but also the city.

Q:マリアはどの国の出身ですか。Where is Maria from?

A:フィリピンのマニラです。Manila, Philippines.

国の出身=フィリピンのマニラ

4/11/2018, 5:23:01 PM

Keith_APP

It is not so important to be so precise, but literallyどの国 means "which country" only. Thus merely answering the country name is not wrong.

4/27/2018, 8:29:02 AM

jansegre

Is it really fine to skip the 〜さん here?

7/7/2017, 5:02:47 AM

sora_Japan

Typically surname or full name is used with 'san'. This sentence is used personal name. I do not know the situation. I think it is good that you do the same as everybody there. Or depends on the relationship with 'Maria'. This relationship is not status, but friendship and love. Or depends on character of 'Maria'. it is good you use 'san', if you worry about. 'San' is not special. Adults use to each other.

this is my personal opinion.

7/8/2017, 12:10:25 PM

Keith_APP

It depends on the situation. This is fine for example, the General Manager asking a Manager about his new intern Maria, while Maria is not there.

7/7/2017, 7:31:53 AM

Breedam

Do we use the Kunyomi for 国 here? Or is it still the Onyomi?

11/17/2017, 6:01:59 PM

Keith_APP

For the generic term Country, Kunyomi Kuni is used.

11/18/2017, 12:50:30 AM

rebuuilt

Use くに

3/17/2018, 10:58:28 AM

jamoozy

I wrote「マリアの国はどのですか」and was marked wrong. Why is this incorrect?

10/24/2017, 11:20:36 PM

Keith_APP

As you use の it should connect to a noun and cannot stand alone by itself. Otherwise you should use the Interrogative pronoun どれ.

So

マリアの国はどの国ですか

マリアの国はどれですか

Just a side note マリアの国 may be not a natural way to say (as it seems like she owns the country). I guess we need to say マリアの出身国.

10/25/2017, 8:05:03 AM

AlCzx3

why どのおにくのマリアはしゅつしん ですか is incorrect?

1/22/2019, 2:28:08 PM

regularfanb0y

What's the logic behind 国のしゅっしん?

1/24/2019, 10:32:23 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.