"にもつはおおいですか?"

Translation:Is there a lot of luggage?

July 7, 2017

17 Comments


sasuke1

荷物は多いですか?

July 25, 2017

kokaku

what's the difference between ooi and taksuan

January 14, 2018

BattleProgrammer

As i understand, people use "たくさん" with verbs, while "おおい" used with nouns. Also, "おおい" has negative tone, "too much". That's not exactly.

March 11, 2018

chartsman

I'm also wondering. Anyone??

March 1, 2018

CaueJ.

I don't know if this information is correct, but I find this link pretty useful:

https://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/284/saying-many-much-in-japanese

May 28, 2018

ASleepingRock

I personally find the 2 to be interchangeable in meaning, but the way to use them is different. Consider the following.

人がおおいね。

人がたくさんいるね。

おおい seems to act as a い-adjective while たくさん is weird in that it needs to be connected to some other word, whether it be to a noun or to a verb. It can even be attatched to a adjective or some other descriptor word when おおい conjugated can't to provide the same meaning.

彼はたくさんの悲しみを感じました。

彼はおおくの悲しみを感じました。

In this example, おおく feels off as it has more of "most" kind of feel rather than "a lot" and would be more like ほとんど in meaning and use...

July 17, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

The main difference is that 多い can be used for people while たくさん cannot (it sounds weird). Also it's different grammatically but that's a technicality.

January 7, 2019

Gonzalo562591

Would "Is it a lot of baggage?" be ok?

January 9, 2018

Alberto651363

"Is it a lot of luggage" is not accepted. I see ですか closer to "is it" than to "is there". Can anyone explain?

December 28, 2018

N1chope

Would "Is the baggage too much?" be acceptable here!

November 21, 2017

jamesjiao

I don't really understand what you are trying to say here.

March 25, 2018

Tumbkerer

Is "is there too much baggage" correct too?

January 27, 2018

ehehhehehehehehe

'There' is a very misleading translation to use, but that's nothing new when it comes to the translations they've used

September 18, 2017

BenJammin234988

Oh you bet there is, baby.

December 10, 2017

ixdxkx

Why 'Is it a lot of luggage?' not accepted?

February 4, 2019

Nicodraxus

I'm finding it ridiculous that it refuses to accept "bags" instead of "baggage" or "luggage." にもつ in Japan is used for shopping bags or anything you might be carrying. And this lesson is meant to be about shopping. "にもつはおおいですか?" is just as likely something someone might ask you if they're picking you up in a car after shopping, as it is about suitcases. So bags should be appropriate too.

October 14, 2018

hectorlqr

Is this the dating module?

July 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.