1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "にもつはおおいですか?"

"にもつはおおいですか?"

Translation:Is there a lot of luggage?

July 7, 2017

19 Comments


sasuke1

荷物は多いですか?


kokaku

what's the difference between ooi and taksuan


BattleProgrammer

As i understand, people use "たくさん" with verbs, while "おおい" used with nouns. Also, "おおい" has negative tone, "too much". That's not exactly.


CaueJ.

I don't know if this information is correct, but I find this link pretty useful:

https://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/284/saying-many-much-in-japanese


chartsman

I'm also wondering. Anyone??


ASleepingRock

I personally find the 2 to be interchangeable in meaning, but the way to use them is different. Consider the following.

人がおおいね。

人がたくさんいるね。

おおい seems to act as a い-adjective while たくさん is weird in that it needs to be connected to some other word, whether it be to a noun or to a verb. It can even be attatched to a adjective or some other descriptor word when おおい conjugated can't to provide the same meaning.

彼はたくさんの悲しみを感じました。

彼はおおくの悲しみを感じました。

In this example, おおく feels off as it has more of "most" kind of feel rather than "a lot" and would be more like ほとんど in meaning and use...


Sakata_Kintoki

The main difference is that 多い can be used for people while たくさん cannot (it sounds weird). Also it's different grammatically but that's a technicality.


Gonzalo562591

Would "Is it a lot of baggage?" be ok?


ajpache2000

"Is it a lot of luggage" is not accepted. I see ですか closer to "is it" than to "is there". Can anyone explain?


Tumbkerer

Is "is there too much baggage" correct too?


ixdxkx

Why 'Is it a lot of luggage?' not accepted?


ehehhehehehehehe

'There' is a very misleading translation to use, but that's nothing new when it comes to the translations they've used


N1chope

Would "Is the baggage too much?" be acceptable here!


jamesjiao

I don't really understand what you are trying to say here.


BenJammin234988

Oh you bet there is, baby.


tructran796681

How different is it between " are there a lot of luggages?" and" is there a lot of luggage?"


jamesjiao

I am not going to reinvent the wheel here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/luggage


virginia832067

I'm sorry, can't really figure out why you seam to be able to type in words, 'cause I don't. I just can select the right order of pre-typed words. Mmmm...Can someone tell me why? Thanks!!!


AlexanderL964608

Well done all! You are now qualified to do marriage consulting in Japan

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.