"かわいくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't it cute?

7/7/2017, 6:45:09 AM

23 Comments


hectorlqr

Kawaii!!

7/7/2017, 6:45:10 AM

darthoctopus

可愛いくないですか

7/12/2017, 3:42:17 AM

Neomisntcool

Isn't the sound of the second kanji is 'ai' (love)?

8/19/2017, 10:22:33 PM

TeejayHerb1

Yes. If seen alone, it is read as 'ai'. But if seen with the first kanji, the two does not have separate readings. The combination is read as 'kawai'. The kanji means 'has the ability'. Combined it means 'has the ability to be loved'.

9/4/2017, 11:48:01 PM

Emer_Learns

That's so cool! I love how logical and literal the kanji can be! Now if only I could remember them... :P

9/11/2017, 11:30:28 AM

Joseph933920
9/2/2018, 12:33:46 AM

AngelaRinc49024

would かわいいですね get the same point across?

8/5/2017, 12:32:08 AM

cmorwin

You gotta be pretty careful with this. I've had a fairly long discussion on earlier lessons where Duo was asking about negative adjectives and how they get interpreted. I, personally, read this sentence as "Is it not cute?", where "yes" means "not cute" and "no" means "not not cute". To me, "isn't" is colloquialized to eliminate the negative, which is what typically happens in English. To me, this makes more sense as you said in Japanese to use ね along with the positive adjective. When I translate it as "Isn't it cute?", I'd answer "yes" to mean "cute" - I'm agreeing with your assertion that its cute (colloquialization of "isn't it" to remove the negative connotation).

I asked a native Japanese speaker who agreed with my line of thinking "はい" to "かわいくないですか" means "かわいくない" meaning "not cute". However, I've also heard of other Japanese individuals colloquializeing a negative adjective to eliminate the negative (typically leading to the "isn't it?" English translation where you're seeing a positive answer to a positive assertion - "Its cute, isn't it?" "Yes, it is cute" vs "it's cute, is it not?" "Yes, it is not cute." - The first being colloquialized and the 2nd not).

Essentially, all these, "is it not"/"isn't it" translations get very muddy/confusing very quickly. Talking to one teacher, they tought their students to answer the opposite of what they'd say in English, and that seems to work for them. To me (a mathematical/programing background) that makes no sense and just confuses me more. But learning that both English and Japanese versions are colloquialized differently depending on many factors, these translations are almost meaningless on their own.

8/20/2018, 12:25:25 AM

V2Blast

That has a slightly different meaning. かわいいですね is just saying something's cute and expecting the other person to agree; かわいくないですか is a genuine question (maybe asked by a person with low self-esteem) asked with the expectation of an answer.

10/6/2017, 7:59:54 PM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

I think so as well. I would have translated Duolingo's Japanese sentence to "It is not cute?" instead, because it seems to expect that the listener doesn't think it is.

2/2/2018, 11:17:30 PM

AndreiOK

By the rule it should be かわくない instead of かわいくない right?  Exception or I am wrong?

7/21/2017, 9:07:06 PM

scottsep

I believe the verb itself is かわいい if affirmative, but since this is negative the last いbecomes a く. so the いyou're asking about is part of the verb itself and not a suffix.

7/24/2017, 6:00:14 AM

SkyOwlKey

Slight correction, かわいい is an adjective, not a verb. Specifically an い-adjective. かわい is the base, and the final い is changed to く when negative. な-adjectives like ゆうめい (famous) will have the な become じゃ. Both will add ない afterwards insentences like this.

7/25/2017, 3:38:11 PM

cvictoria42

Technically い type adjectives are a kind of verb

10/8/2018, 12:44:06 AM

amrok

You are right! But there are two "I" s haha ! The last "I" was dropped and this one you see is part of the Kanji! かわいい→ 可愛くない= かわいくない

8/18/2017, 10:55:25 PM

arnerb

Would "isn't he/she cute?" be other possible translations?

8/22/2017, 3:47:18 PM

V2Blast

Yes, I think so.

10/6/2017, 8:00:22 PM

cvictoria42

Any subject should work. "Aren't you cute?", "Aren't I cute?" "Aren't we cute?" "Aren't they cute?"

10/8/2018, 12:42:55 AM

Eleni55363

Is there a big difference between ”かわいくないですか?" and "かわいいですね?"?

6/6/2018, 5:15:53 PM

cmorwin

Depends on colloquialization of the Japanese speaker and English translator. I'd say the first is "is it not cute?" and the second is "its cute, isn't it?"

I'd say "no" to the first English question (not colloquialized) to mean "not not cute" i.e. "cute", but I'd say "yes" to the 2nd English question (colloquialized) to agree with your assertion of it being "cute".

I've spoken to a native Japanese speaker who shares this similar line of thinking, but I've heard of other Japanese speakers who colloquialize both versions, essentially making them the same.

I see them as different, the first one saying "not cute, right?" and the second saying "cute, right?" but it depends on how you colloquialize it from both the listener & speaker perspectives. Others may say they're interchangeable.

8/20/2018, 12:32:18 AM

RockefellerSteel

24 lessons in and they finally said the thing

10/3/2018, 3:17:39 AM

JoaquimNet13

はい、可愛いです!

5/3/2018, 10:28:50 PM

Deanoweeb

The ladies say this about me

12/17/2018, 3:18:08 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.