"Nilipika ugali wiki iliyopita"

Translation:I cooked ugali last week

July 7, 2017

5 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

Difference between iliyopita and uliopita???

July 7, 2017

juryrigging

Wiki iliyopita literally means "the week that has passed" (kupita meaning to pass).

Using the STROVE method for verbs we can break ilyopita down as follows:

Subject prefix = i-
Tense = -li-
Relative infix = -yo-
Object infix = N/A
Verb root = -pit-
Ending = -a

So the difference between iliyopita and uliopita is the subject prefix and the relative infix (which signifies which week we are talking about. Not the other week, the one just gone). As with practically everything, it's all down to noun classes.

Wiki is an N/N noun. It takes the subject prefix i- in the singular and zi- in the plural.
Mwezi and mwaka are M/Mi nouns. These take u- in the singular and i- in the plural.

N/N nouns take the relative infix -yo- in the singular and -zo- in the plural.
M/Mi nouns take the relative infix -o- in the singular and -yo- in the plural.

July 7, 2017

Mightyone

Thanks! Can you write down the relative index also in the other classes? So if we say wiki ilipita, does it make it indefinite- any week in the past? Is that the function of the relative index?

October 1, 2017

ElMeuNom

The relative infix means "that." So wiki ilipita means "the week passed". Wiki iliyopita means "the week that passed."

October 24, 2018

Kipepeo5

When I was in Tanzania we just said "wiki jana" for last week

February 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.