"Embe lilianguka"

Translation:The mango fell

July 7, 2017

3 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

Li from i... but when do we use i as it???

July 7, 2017

juryrigging

The subject prefix i- is used for noun class 4 (the Mi in the M/Mi pair) and noun class 9 (singular N in N/N).

Prefix li- is used for class 5 (Ji). If this sentence was "the mangoes fell" the prefix would be ya- and the sentence would read maembe yalianguka.

If you've already passed Object Infix (judging from the sentence I'm guessing you're at Stative Verbs), go onto the website and carefully read the tips & notes. The list of infixes for each class is the same as their subject prefix (with exceptions in M/Wa class). I suggest writing them out somewhere and referring back to them as necessary.

July 7, 2017

pablopublico

-anguka is an irregular stative derivation of -anga ("to levitate; to bewitch"), which I suppose is related to anga ("sky, air; atmosphere"), due to their semantic proximity.

October 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.