Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"entrance"

Translation:scară

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


Ana393967

"Scara " means stairs not entrance

2
Reply1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Actually, you can translate entrance to "scară" when referring to a particular entrance or staircase of an apartment building. But I agree that having "scară" as the main translation for "entrance" is a bit misleading. It should be "intrare" instead.

2
Reply1 year ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Yes, "scară" requires some insider knowledge. :) I suggested "intrare" via the reporting tool.

0
Reply2 weeks ago