1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con chuột đang ngủ trong cái…

"Con chuột đang ngủ trong cái túi màu cam."

Translation:The mouse is sleeping in the orange bag.

July 7, 2017

17 Comments


krikori

Couldn't it also be inside an orange pocket?


TehVanarch

Yes but it would be strange for a pocket to be of a different colour than to the rest of the clothing piece; strange but a possibility nonetheless.


Derkerland

Strange to have "the mouse sleeping in an orange bag"... as if the mouse prefers orange.. Lol


TehVanarch

It doesn't really imply the joey's preference. It just happens to be orange.


SheTuti

...in the, otherwise you'll get buzzed like me!


Ted458255

I think "The mouse is asleep in the orange bag" is also OK


LostinVN

I disagree. We usually refer to asleep in the past tense not in the present. He is sleeping. Last night I fell asleep quickly.


SheTuti

But last night requires felt, not fell, does it?


Oshidonimlop

To be asleep can very well be in the present in English.


simeon376034

Shouldn't "the mouse sleeps in the orange bag" be acceptable as well?


SheTuti

No, because đang is the -ing (present continuous)


LostinVN

That's right Shetuti. If we say the mouse sleeps in the orange bag - it sounds like something it does regularly where as it's sleeping in the orange bag is talking about a one off specific occasion.


SheTuti

Yes: Present tense - like in English - represents current action, habits or simply truth.


Derkerland

Wonder what would "in the orange pocket" be ?


JenniferJo728845

I understand that túi can mean small bag or pocket. My dictionary defines it as pocket, purse, pouch, small bag, sac


JessicaPha78075

i don't even understand


VivaGiraffe4ever

Once again Duolingo shows the extreme limitations of this course. Viet speakers know that túi can also mean pocket, and restricting it to bag doesn't teach the fullness of the language.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.