"Con chuột đang ngủ trong cái túi màu cam."

Translation:The mouse is sleeping in the orange bag.

July 7, 2017

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

krikori

Couldn't it also be inside an orange pocket?

July 7, 2017

TehVanarch

Yes but it would be strange for a pocket to be of a different colour than to the rest of the clothing piece; strange but a possibility nonetheless.

July 8, 2017

Derkerland

Strange to have "the mouse sleeping in an orange bag"... as if the mouse prefers orange.. Lol

January 22, 2018

TehVanarch

It doesn't really imply the joey's preference. It just happens to be orange.

May 6, 2018

Ted458255

I think "The mouse is asleep in the orange bag" is also OK

January 13, 2018

simeon376034

Shouldn't "the mouse sleeps in the orange bag" be acceptable as well?

February 8, 2018

SheTuti

No, because đang is the -ing (present continuous)

June 5, 2018

LostinVN

That's right Shetuti. If we say the mouse sleeps in the orange bag - it sounds like something it does regularly where as it's sleeping in the orange bag is talking about a one off specific occasion.

September 14, 2018

SheTuti

You're right: Present tense - like in English - represents current action, habits or simply truth.

September 14, 2018

Derkerland

Wonder what would "in the orange pocket" be ?

January 22, 2018

JenniferJo728845

I understand that túi can mean small bag or pocket. My dictionary defines it as pocket, purse, pouch, small bag, sac

May 4, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.