"Je n'étais pas sûre que tu aies entendu ce bruit."

Translation:I was not sure that you had heard that noise.

July 7, 2017

10 Comments


tinacamille

How is it possible to tell from the audio whether it is "sur" or "sure" (sorry about the lack of accents, I did use them in my answer)? I put "sur" and was marked incorrect.

July 7, 2017

Gordon964264

moi aussi

July 30, 2017

Ekalisood

You mean "sûre" is accepted but "sûr" isn't? That's very harsh. I guess there might be a difference of pronounciation in text-book French, but in real life French, it's very minute.

July 7, 2017

MadameSensei

There is no difference. Hit the "report" button.

July 24, 2018

electricdog

Year later: it is still marknig "Je n'étais pas sûr que tu aies entendu ce bruit" as wrong. Quite annoying

August 18, 2018

junk01

2018-12-09: "Je n'étais pas sûr que tu aies entendu ce bruit" still marked as wrong.

December 9, 2018

h.dave

I can only echo all the previous comments

January 16, 2019

Anna180844

Il y a un homme que vous entendez en faisant de l'exercice. Pourquoi pas "sûr"?

March 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.