"Don't you have anything to do, or what?"

Translation:Hast du nichts zu tun, oder was?

July 7, 2017

12 Comments


Andy499355

Can the "was" be left off of the end here? Is "Hast du nichts zu tun, oder?" acceptable? Or does the meaning/nuance change enough that we need to include "was"?

September 11, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Is "Hast du nichts zu tun, oder?" acceptable?

No, it isn't.

..., oder? can be used after statements, similar to English tag questions such as "..., don't you? isn't it? right?" -- but this is a yes/no question, not a statement.

September 12, 2018

Andy499355

Got it. Thanks for clearing that up!

September 12, 2018

Gratival

It need to be "nichts" with the "s" in the end?

July 7, 2017

MortiBiRD

Yes, it it needs to be "nichts" or "nicht + some other word" like "nicht etwas"

July 7, 2017

Gratival

Thanks

July 7, 2017

vickikn

"hast du nicht etwas zu tun, oder was" was marked wrong for me

January 12, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, nichts = "nothing" or "not anything".

July 7, 2017

agermanspeaker

Could the English translation read "Do you have nothing to do, or what?"

July 13, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes.

September 12, 2018

couvertrash

Warum kann man "Hast du nichts zu machen, oder was?" nicht schreiben?

December 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That would sound odd to me. I don’t think machen is an appropriate verb here.

December 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.