1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Don't you have anything to d…

"Don't you have anything to do, or what?"

Translation:Hast du nichts zu tun, oder was?

July 7, 2017

23 Comments


Andy499355

Can the "was" be left off of the end here? Is "Hast du nichts zu tun, oder?" acceptable? Or does the meaning/nuance change enough that we need to include "was"?


mizinamo

Is "Hast du nichts zu tun, oder?" acceptable?

No, it isn't.

..., oder? can be used after statements, similar to English tag questions such as "..., don't you? isn't it? right?" -- but this is a yes/no question, not a statement.


Andy499355

Got it. Thanks for clearing that up!


RebeccaCalkins

I would disagree. I have heard native speakers end questions with "-oder?"


mizinamo

Do you mean "add , oder? to a statement to turn it into a question" or "follow a question with , oder?" ?

As in Hast du Durst, oder? for example? That sounds rather bizarre to me. As opposed to Du hast Durst, oder?, which is fine.


couvertrash

Warum kann man "Hast du nichts zu machen, oder was?" nicht schreiben?


mizinamo

That would sound odd to me. I don’t think machen is an appropriate verb here.


f0xG3_PatG

Is this an example of a second verb requiring a "zu+infinitive" phrase simply because the main verb is not a "modal" verb?


agermanspeaker

Could the English translation read "Do you have nothing to do, or what?"


Sly442

Oddly enough, the German order sounds rather poetic too: "Have you nothing to do or what?"


Gratival

It need to be "nichts" with the "s" in the end?


MortiBiRD

Yes, it it needs to be "nichts" or "nicht + some other word" like "nicht etwas"


vickikn

"hast du nicht etwas zu tun, oder was" was marked wrong for me


Pigslew

Still is in April. Reporting.


mizinamo

Yes, nichts = "nothing" or "not anything".


Jim334306

machen and tun mean exactly the same thing. Why do you not realize this?


mizinamo

machen and tun mean exactly the same thing.

They do not.

For example, you can deine Hausaufgaben machen (do your homework) but you can't deine Hausaufgaben tun (which would be as odd as "make your homework").

The two overlap but are not identical or always interchangeable.

And in this case, nichts zu tun haben is fine but nichts zu machen haben is bizarre, at least for me.


stour_blade

What about "Musst du nichts tun, oder was?"


mizinamo

What about "Musst du nichts tun, oder was?"

That would be "Don't you have to do anything?" rather than "Don't have anything to do?".


DEEN56441

Why not "hast du irgendwas zu tun oder was"?


mizinamo

irgendwas is "something", but this sentence has "not ... anything" = nothing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.