"I watch TV and go shopping on weekends."

Translation:週まつはテレビを見たりかいものに行ったりします。

7/7/2017, 11:42:14 AM

2 Comments


Denis021299

I wish they would add grammar explanations

11/8/2017, 12:46:57 PM

TerryWallwork

Correction to my previous guess.

The way the grammar works for this. It is joining multiple actions together.

You do his by convertion of the action words (verbs) to plain past tense (見る→見た) and add り. At the end of the action word list you have some tense form of する. The form of (する/した/します etc) controls to tense of all other joined together actions. The り joining form is for incomplete lists.

12/10/2017, 10:10:27 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.