"Hamjaandika kitabu"

Translation:You have not written a book

July 7, 2017

10 Comments


aboutpurpo

In other places, "you" is marked wrong when it is plural. In this one, "you all" is marked wrong.

August 23, 2017

Heidi447355

ha and ham- both should be accepted. and either make me write "you all" every time there is "ham" or not, but it is totally inconsistent and marks me wrong sometimes with one and sometimes with the other. It's very frustrating!

November 15, 2017

lisa114950

hajaandika kitabu - how do you know when it is "the" book or "a" book?

July 7, 2017

juryrigging

Context, pure and simple. In cases like this both should be accepted. If you put "the book" and it was marked wrong, report it next time it happens.

July 7, 2017

KeithGregoire

I think that when a specific book ("the" book) is meant, an infix is used - Hajakiandika kitabu.

September 29, 2017

AGreatUserName

Sometimes, but not always.

January 9, 2018

Heidi447355

same complaint as in others- it's frustrating. When I don't put "you all" in one, it marks me wrong. When I put "you all" in the next one, it marks me wrong.

November 14, 2017

TessEwing1

Reported again.

October 15, 2018

5vZSXEt5

Plus "you all" is technically incorrect in English, right? At this level everybody has probably understood the difference between u- and m- , so please let us write only "you", as we would in correct English

November 22, 2018

CeeCeeSong

since it's plural, can you say, "None of you have written a book"??

June 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.