"My digit!"

Translation:Το ψηφίο μου!

July 7, 2017

7 Comments


nacreousnereid

Doesn't ψηφίο also mean vote (noun)?

July 7, 2017

StellaNtal

that's η ψήφος

July 7, 2017

nacreousnereid

I must have assumed it was the word for "vote", as in υποψήφιος (candidate/one who attains votes).

July 7, 2017

spdl79
Mod

They're all derived from the Ancient Greek ψῆφος though, which is indeed 'vote'. I think ψῆφος implied some sort of pebble that was cast into boxes when votes were being held, which explains the link to 'digit'.

July 7, 2017

piguy3

Does this mean single number of finger/toe or both?

July 9, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Single number and/or character. It doesn't have an an anatomical meaning, as far as I'm aware.

July 9, 2017

heypano

Yeah it doesn't mean finger or toe - those are "το δάχτυλο" and you are correct, we don't have a separate word for toe it's just "το δάχτυλο [του ποδιού]"

April 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.