"Șoferii lui sunt urâți."

Translation:His drivers are ugly.

July 7, 2017

6 Comments


kendricbeachey

It should also accept "chauffeurs" for "drivers". We actually use that word more often in my area.

April 12, 2019

splittongue

Technically, ”his drivers are hated” is also right... it should be accepted. I intentionally tried it. In Romanian, ”to hate” is ”a urî”, and a hated (by someone) person is ”urît/urîtă/urîți/urîte”. However, since they introduced this ”â din a” mess, we have a very interesting situation here, where ”ugly” (”urât/urâtă/urâți/urâte”, as it does not end in the ”î” sound, must be written with ”â”, contrary to the verb that ends in ”î”, so all its forms have to carry the ”î” with them... And this is how we transform Romanian into English, i.e. having different spelling for words that sounds EXACTLY the same, and have (at least by Latin roots) EXACTLY the same semantic... Grrr...

July 7, 2017

potestasity

But we don't have different spellings, both "hated" and "ugly" are spelled "urât".

July 7, 2017

splittongue

I really love you and appreciate your activity on Duo, and I repeatedly learned from your posts, but you see, this is the mess I am talking about.... Even people educated in languages, like you (and me, sorry for the modesty hehe :P) are confused by this ”â din a” ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Luckily I left Romania before all the ”grammfusion” started, but as a former Scrabble player, I kept in touch...

So, let me (try to) contradict you here...

Hated, past participle from ”to hate” - ”a urî”, is spelled in Romanian ”urît”, with ”î din i” (grrr... my tongue is twisted now!) Is there any reasons or new rules I don't know about, why the root of the verb would change when flexed?

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/ur%C3%A2t

July 8, 2017

lulubeck

I have no idea what you're talking about. : P

September 18, 2017

splittongue

You sir/mam, are then, very lucky! :)

September 20, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.