1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I borrowed books from the li…

"I borrowed books from the library."

Translation:図書館から本を借りました。

July 7, 2017

11 Comments


luckeytree

Why can't it be 本をとしょかんからかりました。


Ginkkou

The object is usually placed right before the verb.


sora_Japan

@luckeytree

I recommend 'report a problem'.


Boringjorn

This is correct, then? I like the way it sounds, kind of musical.


sora_Japan

本をとしょかんからかりました。 としょかんから本をかりました。 I think both are okay.

I may not understand your words. 'kind of musical' is literally?


Boringjorn

Literally? Maybe. I mean it sounds kind of like music. There is a rhythmic assonance to「本を図書館」 and 「からかりました」


sora_Japan

I see. It is common sentence for me. Therefore I thought if 'kind of musical' may have idiom or so. :)


Ibikineko

It can. Marked correct for me.


11100100

図書館から本を借りました。


Fern303

Can one say 図書館に本を借りました?


Bog999

Is 図書館から本を借りました ok?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.