"I borrowed books from the library."

Translation:図書館から本を借りました。

7/7/2017, 1:45:39 PM

9 Comments


luckeytree

Why can't it be 本をとしょかんからかりました。

7/7/2017, 1:45:39 PM

Ginkkou

The object is usually placed right before the verb.

7/7/2017, 2:27:00 PM

sora_Japan

@luckeytree

I recommend 'report a problem'.

7/8/2017, 1:34:51 PM

Boringjorn

This is correct, then? I like the way it sounds, kind of musical.

10/1/2017, 4:30:06 AM

sora_Japan

本をとしょかんからかりました。 としょかんから本をかりました。 I think both are okay.

I may not understand your words. 'kind of musical' is literally?

10/1/2017, 5:12:00 AM

Boringjorn

Literally? Maybe. I mean it sounds kind of like music. There is a rhythmic assonance to「本を図書館」 and 「からかりました」

10/1/2017, 5:32:01 AM

sora_Japan

I see. It is common sentence for me. Therefore I thought if 'kind of musical' may have idiom or so. :)

10/1/2017, 5:51:55 AM

11100100

図書館から本を借りました。

10/23/2017, 12:59:07 AM

Bog999

Is 図書館から本を借りました ok?

1/19/2018, 3:04:02 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.