"Give me a jacket, please."

Translation:Дайте, будь ласка, куртку.

1 year ago

8 Comments


PhilipThornhill

I used піджак instead of куртку. Google translate says I'm (also) right.

1 year ago

Sosnytskiy
Sosnytskiy

Here we have a serious problem :) The word 'jacket' can not be translated to Ukrainian without knowing what kind of jacket it is. Куртка is a kind of jacket you put on when you go outside to protect yourself from elements. And піджак is a kind of jacket which is a part of a formal wear. I guess if you google images for піджак and куртка, you can understand it better than from my explanation.

1 year ago

PhilipThornhill

I completely understand your explanation: but that means that just 'jacket' on its own without further description can be correctly translated either way. You should, therefore, allow for both possible translations.

1 year ago

Sosnytskiy
Sosnytskiy

I am just an ordinary user, answering the comments is the only thing I can do about it, I'm afraid.

1 year ago

PhilipThornhill

Sure: I get your point entirely about Ukrainian usage.I know the rainproof jacket I wear is a куртка !

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

You're right. Jacket can be translated as піджак. Even though this word is not introduced on Duolingo, I think it should be accepted as a correct translation when doing Eng->Ukr exercises. Added it to the list.

1 year ago

igor945636

Why is the order of sentence switch in DL if translation are literal. Like give me jacket please (US) in UAH Give please jacket?

1 month ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

The order can be different in Ukrainian.

Дайте, будь ласка, куртку.

Дайте куртку, будь ласка.

Будь ласка, дайте куртку.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.