"Give me a jacket, please."

Translation:Дайте, будь ласка, куртку.

July 7, 2017

8 Comments


PhilipThornhill

I used піджак instead of куртку. Google translate says I'm (also) right.

July 7, 2017

Sosnytskiy

Here we have a serious problem :) The word 'jacket' can not be translated to Ukrainian without knowing what kind of jacket it is. Куртка is a kind of jacket you put on when you go outside to protect yourself from elements. And піджак is a kind of jacket which is a part of a formal wear. I guess if you google images for піджак and куртка, you can understand it better than from my explanation.

July 11, 2017

PhilipThornhill

I completely understand your explanation: but that means that just 'jacket' on its own without further description can be correctly translated either way. You should, therefore, allow for both possible translations.

July 11, 2017

Sosnytskiy

I am just an ordinary user, answering the comments is the only thing I can do about it, I'm afraid.

July 11, 2017

PhilipThornhill

Sure: I get your point entirely about Ukrainian usage.I know the rainproof jacket I wear is a куртка !

July 12, 2017

sagitta145

You're right. Jacket can be translated as піджак. Even though this word is not introduced on Duolingo, I think it should be accepted as a correct translation when doing Eng->Ukr exercises. Added it to the list.

August 17, 2017

igor945636

Why is the order of sentence switch in DL if translation are literal. Like give me jacket please (US) in UAH Give please jacket?

October 14, 2018

sagitta145

The order can be different in Ukrainian.

Дайте, будь ласка, куртку.

Дайте куртку, будь ласка.

Будь ласка, дайте куртку.

October 15, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.