1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La tua risposta è giusta."

"La tua risposta è giusta."

Translation:Your answer is correct.

March 6, 2013

33 Comments


tomfy

Is not 'fair' one meaning of 'giusta'? Fair in the sense of 'just' I think. I put 'Your answer is just.' but it was marked wrong. (La mia risposta non e giusta - apparently.)


alexros83

I wrote "your answer is fair" and it marked it wrong.


Freda..

"Giusta" should be ok translated as "just", as they can have the same meaning, which is "fair", "equilibrated" or "unbiased".


f.formica
Mod

However "giusta" here doesn't refer to justice, but to correctness. Sure, "giusto" can mean "just" in some contexts, but this is not one of those.


RalucaKingston

I used "fair" and it was marked wrong. If I ask you why I don't have a job and you say because I'm lazy then your answer could be "right" and/or "fair".


peonke

I also put "Your answer is just" and it wasn't accepted. It needs to be.


ceceg

Why isn't "Your reply is correct" accepted? My Berlitz dictionary considers risposta to mean both reply and answer.


lukman.ku

You may report this.


crazy4hazy

And so is your reply? (wasn't accepted)


NickKleeman

Duo predicted the future.


Dreamingmatthew

just should be as acceptable as fair. Since they are synonyms


Tallman69

In English, "right" can mean "correct" or "just." So, it shouldn't be a stretch to imagine "giusta" meaning the same.


CoolStuffYT

giusta should also be just


Jeffrey855877

"Your answer is just" not accepted 27 May 2018. Reported.


shaun423271

Your answer is right is not acceped? Perché


nuovaforesta

A few minutes earlier, Duolingo's translation of 'fair' was 'giusta'. Not now!


torontella

I used "right" and it rejected it. Ridiculous, especially since it accepts "right" as translation in s different sentence!


AernJardos

"Your response is correct" is accepted.


funnyiloveitaly2

Is giusta derived from gusto?!


frankmazuca

i believe so. a good tool to use is SDL free translation- i use it to find the masculine form of words. So far on my run on this lesson, it is feminine.


Blubbson

Yes and especially because duo lingo itself offers just as an translation of giusta


jayofmaya

So, if adjectives conform to the gender of the person saying them/the people you are talking about, would this be "La risposta e giusto." if you were talking to a man?


NeilCockling

No - the adjective conforms to the noun not to the speaker. In this case the noun is "risposta" which is feminine therefore the adjective must always be feminine, regardless of who is speaking. Only when an adjective describes a person does the gender of the adjective match the gender of the person.


jayofmaya

Thanks, I don't know how I got that confused! Have a lingot.


NeilCockling

Many thanks for the lingot - it's the first time someone's given me one!


jayofmaya

No worries! Always good to show a bit of gratification for someone's selfless use of time, I say. :)


AharonEffe

didn't accept my answer (just) which I found quite unjust.


FrancAngelo

Ha! Mine was wrong.


R.J.Petril

Your answer is right was not accepted. Perche?


TomasRejda

I typed your answer is right, seems like dl does not understand english synonyms


Ronald966424

I was told earlier that giusta meant true


Sandra910398

Again What is correto?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.