"La tua risposta è giusta."

Translation:Your answer is correct.

March 6, 2013

30 Comments


tomfy

Is not 'fair' one meaning of 'giusta'? Fair in the sense of 'just' I think. I put 'Your answer is just.' but it was marked wrong. (La mia risposta non e giusta - apparently.)

March 24, 2014

alexros83

I wrote "your answer is fair" and it marked it wrong.

August 28, 2017

Freda..

"Giusta" should be ok translated as "just", as they can have the same meaning, which is "fair", "equilibrated" or "unbiased".

July 31, 2014

f.formica
Mod

However "giusta" here doesn't refer to justice, but to correctness. Sure, "giusto" can mean "just" in some contexts, but this is not one of those.

January 15, 2017

WquDT

What context

January 3, 2019

RalucaK

I used "fair" and it was marked wrong. If I ask you why I don't have a job and you say because I'm lazy then your answer could be "right" and/or "fair".

May 1, 2018

peonke

I also put "Your answer is just" and it wasn't accepted. It needs to be.

January 29, 2015

atLennie_Godber

How unjust!

May 3, 2016

ceceg

Why isn't "Your reply is correct" accepted? My Berlitz dictionary considers risposta to mean both reply and answer.

March 7, 2013

lukman.A

You may report this.

June 3, 2014

crazy4hazy

And so is your reply? (wasn't accepted)

March 6, 2013

NickKleeman

Duo predicted the future.

May 25, 2015

Dreamingmatthew

just should be as acceptable as fair. Since they are synonyms

September 2, 2015

CoolStuffYT

giusta should also be just

November 17, 2016

Tallman69

In English, "right" can mean "correct" or "just." So, it shouldn't be a stretch to imagine "giusta" meaning the same.

June 27, 2018

AernJardos

"Your response is correct" is accepted.

February 27, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Is giusta derived from gusto?!

June 18, 2014

frankmazuca

i believe so. a good tool to use is SDL free translation- i use it to find the masculine form of words. So far on my run on this lesson, it is feminine.

April 19, 2015

Blubbson

Yes and especially because duo lingo itself offers just as an translation of giusta

September 16, 2015

jayofmaya

So, if adjectives conform to the gender of the person saying them/the people you are talking about, would this be "La risposta e giusto." if you were talking to a man?

October 14, 2016

NeilCockling

No - the adjective conforms to the noun not to the speaker. In this case the noun is "risposta" which is feminine therefore the adjective must always be feminine, regardless of who is speaking. Only when an adjective describes a person does the gender of the adjective match the gender of the person.

November 13, 2016

jayofmaya

Thanks, I don't know how I got that confused! Have a lingot.

November 17, 2016

NeilCockling

Many thanks for the lingot - it's the first time someone's given me one!

November 17, 2016

jayofmaya

No worries! Always good to show a bit of gratification for someone's selfless use of time, I say. :)

November 21, 2016

AharonEffe

didn't accept my answer (just) which I found quite unjust.

January 10, 2017

FrancAngelo

Ha! Mine was wrong.

May 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"Your answer is just" not accepted 27 May 2018. Reported.

May 28, 2018

shaun423271

Your answer is right is not acceped? Perché

August 8, 2018

nuovaforesta

A few minutes earlier, Duolingo's translation of 'fair' was 'giusta'. Not now!

September 18, 2018

Sandra910398

Again What is correto?

August 13, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.