"La tua risposta è giusta."

Translation:Your answer is correct.

March 6, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tomfy

Is not 'fair' one meaning of 'giusta'? Fair in the sense of 'just' I think. I put 'Your answer is just.' but it was marked wrong. (La mia risposta non e giusta - apparently.)


alexros83

I wrote "your answer is fair" and it marked it wrong.


Freda..

"Giusta" should be ok translated as "just", as they can have the same meaning, which is "fair", "equilibrated" or "unbiased".


f.formica

However "giusta" here doesn't refer to justice, but to correctness. Sure, "giusto" can mean "just" in some contexts, but this is not one of those.


James48550

Then this is a misleading phrase, without context. Shouldn't Duo have said "La tua risposta è corretta" if they wanted is to put 'correct'?


RoodneyFB

That's a common problem with Duolingo. Context is key, important and some would say it's everything. When you don't have context, you can't expect a person to just take the meaning you were hoping for, when there are more options available; options that express different meanings with the same words.

The sentence could very well mean: "Your answer is fair", as in "Your answer is just", it could be referring to the fairness or justice of the answer the person gave. Imagine this dialogue:

  • "Do you think he should go to jail for stealing a piece of bread, even though he only did so because he was hungry?"
  • "No, he should not go to jail for that."
  • "Your answer is fair (la tua risposta è giusta)." or
  • "Your answer is just (la tua risposta è giusta)."

Taking, in both of them, the meaning of "Giustizia", "Justice", I believe it's more than plausible to think that this answer should be accepted.


RalucaKingston

I used "fair" and it was marked wrong. If I ask you why I don't have a job and you say because I'm lazy then your answer could be "right" and/or "fair".


SkyrocketSkadoo

I also put "Your answer is just" and it wasn't accepted. It needs to be.


ceceg

Why isn't "Your reply is correct" accepted? My Berlitz dictionary considers risposta to mean both reply and answer.


Wira_basa

You may report this.


NickKleeman

Duo predicted the future.


crazy4hazy

And so is your reply? (wasn't accepted)


Dreamingmatthew

just should be as acceptable as fair. Since they are synonyms


Tallman69

In English, "right" can mean "correct" or "just." So, it shouldn't be a stretch to imagine "giusta" meaning the same.


sirswagger21

giusta should also be just


shaun423271

Your answer is right is not acceped? Perché


nuovaforesta

A few minutes earlier, Duolingo's translation of 'fair' was 'giusta'. Not now!


torontella

I used "right" and it rejected it. Ridiculous, especially since it accepts "right" as translation in s different sentence!


AernJardos

"Your response is correct" is accepted.


Aryeh.Kahn

Is giusta derived from gusto?!


frankmazuca

i believe so. a good tool to use is SDL free translation- i use it to find the masculine form of words. So far on my run on this lesson, it is feminine.


Blubbson

Yes and especially because duo lingo itself offers just as an translation of giusta


jayofmaya

So, if adjectives conform to the gender of the person saying them/the people you are talking about, would this be "La risposta e giusto." if you were talking to a man?


NeilCockling

No - the adjective conforms to the noun not to the speaker. In this case the noun is "risposta" which is feminine therefore the adjective must always be feminine, regardless of who is speaking. Only when an adjective describes a person does the gender of the adjective match the gender of the person.


jayofmaya

Thanks, I don't know how I got that confused! Have a lingot.


NeilCockling

Many thanks for the lingot - it's the first time someone's given me one!


jayofmaya

No worries! Always good to show a bit of gratification for someone's selfless use of time, I say. :)


AharonEffe

didn't accept my answer (just) which I found quite unjust.


FrancAngelo

Ha! Mine was wrong.


R.J.Petril

Your answer is right was not accepted. Perche?


TomasRejda

I typed your answer is right, seems like dl does not understand english synonyms


Ronald966424

I was told earlier that giusta meant true


CHRISTOPHE655234

The hint said 'right' was acceptable for giusta. If that is not the case, then DL should remove it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.