"Ele errava os resultados."

Translation:He used to get the wrong results.

March 25, 2014

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emeyr

Why not: "He got the wrong results"? "He used to err the results" is unusual.

DL doesn't understand that the "imperfeito" translates to the "simple past".

March 25, 2014

G.P.Niers

The reason nobody says that is that ‘to err’ is intransitive. Duo's sentence isn't just weird, it's plainly wrong. I'll report it. (28 September 2014)

September 28, 2014

emeyr

Since I don't use err, it hadn't occurred to me that it is intransitive. Excellent point!

September 28, 2014

Davu

Despite the fact that "err" is intransitive, if you are determined to use it you can twist it to fit by saying "He {used to err | would err | erred} in his results" which matches the use given here: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/err.

September 28, 2014

emeyr

I will make an effort to incorporate more arcane words in my vocabulary. ;)

September 28, 2014

Davu

Sorry, it was just an observation. Anyway, I wouldn't say "err" should be confined to the "words of no further use" bin yet. Even the Merriam Webster dictionary only marks the meaning "err = stray" as archaic. I doubt that you would get too many strange looks if you told people you were going to err on the side of caution, err on the safe side or endless other variations on that theme.

September 28, 2014

emeyr

No need to apologize, Davu! You are correct. If I were to say: erring on the side of caution, there would be no strange looks.

September 28, 2014

Danmoller

"Stray"

How interesting... In Portuguese, "errar" can also mean that, but it's a meaning that got almost forgotten. (Stray / Wander without a clear destination)

There is one reference to it in this song: https://www.letras.mus.br/caetano-veloso/44780/

In general, the song seems to be about someone locked in a cell feeling completely apart from Earth, singing as if Earth was some planet far away.

But I'm not sure about the chorus, whether "o errante navegante" (the erring navigator) is the Earth itself or if it's him. (Poetry can really confuse me.... they like making it hard)

This is how I understand it (but not entirely convinced)

"Earth! Earth!
No matter how far
the erring navigator
Who would ever forget you?"


Others:

The last one is very interesting, she mixes both meanings: "Sou errada, sou errante. Sempre na estrada, sempre distante. Vou errando enquanto o tempo me deixar" (I'm a wrong person, I'm a wanderer. Always on the road, always away. I go on wandering/being wrong while time allows me to.)

May 16, 2016

VestaG

So then, any reason DL should not accept "He used to err in the results"?

June 15, 2016

Davu

It is not the first thing that comes to mind and It is unlikely to have been suggested through the report link so Duolingo has probably not felt any pressure to accept it.

In fact, it's quite difficult to find anything similar in contemporary writing, but the title of this NY Times article is an example: http://www.nytimes.com/2015/05/30/science/michael-lacour-gay-marriage-science-study-retraction.html

June 15, 2016

G.P.Niers

It's fixed now. (4 October 2014) That was uncharacteristically quick; let's hope this sets a new trend.

October 4, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Your answer errs on the side of caution, but to be honest I think you slam dunked it. I don't understand the Portuguese sentence. Translated to English it's odd using "used to". I don't see the context for this sentence.

    July 21, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      "He used to get the wrong results" is an odd sentence. In what context, trying to prove a theory? What does the sentence mean in Portuguese?

      July 14, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        I still don't really understand what the Portuguese sentence means. After all, results is results, they are neither wrong nor right.

        April 3, 2016

Danmoller

        I can see someone undergoing a test, answering questions about Physics and getting wrong results in their calculations (different from the correct/expected results)

        This sentence is pretty much common among students.

        • Errei o resultado da primeira questão: I got the wrong result in the first question
        May 16, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          In English it would be answer, but I'm probably being unnecessarily pedantic.

          May 16, 2016

Danmoller

          Certainly it would be "resposta" in Portuguese too if it were not a calculation.

          May 16, 2016

Naasei

          "He got the results" would mean it happened just once" "He used to get the wrong results" means it happened all the time

          November 27, 2017

TrishGilligan

          Would "He mistook the results" be an acceptable translation? Duolingo marked it wrong.

          May 30, 2015

emeyr

          Duolingo accepted that answer a few months ago.

          May 30, 2015

TrishGilligan

          It does seem a little more natural in English....guess I should report it the next time i see it. Thanks!!

          May 30, 2015

Danmoller

          "Mistake" doesn't translate "errar" properly.

          While they are related by the correct translation "errar = to make a mistake/to make mistakes", the verb "to mistake" is about "understanding" and "recognizing".

          In Portuguese, good candidates for "to mistake" are "confundir" and "entender errado".

          May 16, 2016

VestaG

          Muito obrigada - bom comentário! Esta clarificação estava se precisando!

          June 15, 2016

elizadeux

          Duolingo does not accept "He mistook the results" as of August 2017.

          August 23, 2017

jtaylor162

          It sounds like Danmoller is saying above that it should not be accepted (even if it was, previously) since it doesn't really mean to "mistake something" in the common sense of misunderstanding or failing to recognize something...

          December 21, 2017

bradsytone

          He used to get the results wrong -- makes more sense to me. And was accepted!

          June 16, 2016

anachron

          Eliehavosesultados.

          March 24, 2015

emeyr

          Just because you had one brilliant post doesn't allow you to be silly, anachron! :)

          March 24, 2015

anachron

          I'm fascinated by the way words flow into one another in Portuguese. Sometimes the TTS engine used here also gets it right.

          But you're right, my comment did not add a lot to the discussion here.

          March 25, 2015

emeyr

          It was funny. Btw, I liked your "Animal Farm" post.

          Do you get the "word of the day" from Transparent.com?

          March 25, 2015

anachron

          I don't, but thanks for the tip.

          March 25, 2015

Katia602240

          Is not portuguese, is Duo, I'm Brazilian and got that one wrong because I was sure it said something else! The pronunciation is just terrible here, something the app should consider improving.

          January 15, 2018

victor645211

          Very strange! Ele errava os resultados was corrected as "He'd miss the results."

          August 14, 2017

emeyr

          Ele errava os resultados:

          • He used to get the wrong results.
          • He would [often] get the wrong results
          • He [frequently] got the wrong results.

          August 14, 2017
          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.