"I am going to bring them their calendar."

Translation:Je vais leur apporter leur calendrier.

July 7, 2017

5 Comments


Roody-Roo

Or for the confused, the first leur means to them. The second leur means their.

November 17, 2018

Dan554280

Why leur?? as them?

July 7, 2017

MCpremier

Yeah "leur" is an indirect pronoun for 'them', while "les" is the direct pronoun for 'them'.

August 6, 2017

Ekalisood

"leur" here means "to them"

July 7, 2017

ljredux

As an indirect object pronoun, it means them.
As a posessive adjective, it means their.

Je vais - I am going
leur apporter - to bring them
leur calendrier - their calendar

February 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.