1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am going to bring them theā€¦

"I am going to bring them their calendar."

Translation:Je vais leur apporter leur calendrier.

July 7, 2017

5 Comments


Roody-Roo

Or for the confused, the first leur means to them. The second leur means their.


Dan554280

Why leur?? as them?


MCpremier

Yeah "leur" is an indirect pronoun for 'them', while "les" is the direct pronoun for 'them'.


Ekalisood

"leur" here means "to them"


ljredux

As an indirect object pronoun, it means them.
As a posessive adjective, it means their.

Je vais - I am going
leur apporter - to bring them
leur calendrier - their calendar

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.