"Vous lisez un livre et je lis un journal."

Translation:You are reading a book and I am reading a newspaper.

March 6, 2013

19 Comments


siddharthbala

Hang on a second - in the past when I've accidentally used "the" instead of "a" I've been marked wrongly for it, but in this example the translation for "je lis un journal" according to the official answer is "I am reading the newspaper" even though it is "un" and not "la" journal. Does this mean that it can be interchangeable?

March 24, 2013

xx99

I think this is just because of the translation to English. The literal translation is "a newspaper" but, in English, you would almost always say "I'm reading the newspaper" instead of "I'm reading a newspaper".

April 22, 2013

griffon68

it's "le" journal ;)

August 28, 2014

Spigana

In all the other cases I was marked correct for translating "un journal" as "a diary", why is it wrong now?

April 4, 2014

charlavail

I hate it when I'll miss a letter and it marks the whole thing wrong. My keyboard is busted and didn't type the m in 'I'm'

March 7, 2013

anchpop

If you make a minor mistake (like 'ju' instead of 'je') then it doesn't take away a heart.

March 9, 2013

bngmaildotcom

In some words it does.

March 26, 2013

Wunel

My impression is that you can have 1 or 2 typos and then it starts to penalise you. I support this because the aim of Duo is to translate the internet which is best done without typos. Aim for excellent, not acceptable.

June 27, 2013

Fatih120

What if you type really fast?

January 6, 2014

Wunel

Then you will make more mistakes? Maybe a very good autocorrect would help, mine is not very good.

January 17, 2014

guzi

Should not be liasons there? Like "voo leezezaaleevre" (instead of "leeze aa leevre") or "Je lizaajoornal" if you know what I mean.

March 10, 2013

Companyblu

i wish i could see the whole conjugation of the verb to read. Je lis is the first person singular and vous lisez is the second person plural, right . But what about the others...

April 2, 2013

lai_mesunda

If you hover over the word, the meanings show in a box and on the lower left corner of that box, there's an option for you to see the conjugations. :)

April 20, 2013

tanoshiikoto

Wait, what? Are we really supposed to choose 'the newspaper' even though it says 'un journal' because that's what people usually, but not always, say in English?

October 23, 2013

duolingodiane

I replied You are reading a book and I am reading the paper. Somewhere in the lessons I had previously replied journal as paper which it is in terminology not papier However this time it was not accepted. And when I report problems to Duolingo they never reply. Any thoughts

April 3, 2014

llaurral

I translated 'journal' magazine instead of newspaper... In earlier exercises it accepted magazine but now it didn't??

April 29, 2014

crmuz

vous can also mean they, vous only means you when you are talking to an older person

July 3, 2014

Mendes_army

@marialuisa, as far as I know, vous mean "you" in a formal way. "they " would be "ils" or "elles"...

November 20, 2016

Mendes_army

When I heard the whole thing at the normal speed, I was like "WHAT??!"

November 20, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.