1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous lisez un livre et je li…

"Vous lisez un livre et je lis un journal."

Translation:You are reading a book and I am reading a newspaper.

March 6, 2013

19 Comments


siddharthbala

Hang on a second - in the past when I've accidentally used "the" instead of "a" I've been marked wrongly for it, but in this example the translation for "je lis un journal" according to the official answer is "I am reading the newspaper" even though it is "un" and not "la" journal. Does this mean that it can be interchangeable?


xx99

I think this is just because of the translation to English. The literal translation is "a newspaper" but, in English, you would almost always say "I'm reading the newspaper" instead of "I'm reading a newspaper".


griffon68

it's "le" journal ;)


Spigana

In all the other cases I was marked correct for translating "un journal" as "a diary", why is it wrong now?


pasminejerez

I hate it when I'll miss a letter and it marks the whole thing wrong. My keyboard is busted and didn't type the m in 'I'm'


anchpop

If you make a minor mistake (like 'ju' instead of 'je') then it doesn't take away a heart.


bngmaildotcom

In some words it does.


Wunel

My impression is that you can have 1 or 2 typos and then it starts to penalise you. I support this because the aim of Duo is to translate the internet which is best done without typos. Aim for excellent, not acceptable.


Fatih120

What if you type really fast?


Wunel

Then you will make more mistakes? Maybe a very good autocorrect would help, mine is not very good.


guzi

Should not be liasons there? Like "voo leezezaaleevre" (instead of "leeze aa leevre") or "Je lizaajoornal" if you know what I mean.


Companyblu

i wish i could see the whole conjugation of the verb to read. Je lis is the first person singular and vous lisez is the second person plural, right . But what about the others...


lai_mesunda

If you hover over the word, the meanings show in a box and on the lower left corner of that box, there's an option for you to see the conjugations. :)


tanoshiikoto

Wait, what? Are we really supposed to choose 'the newspaper' even though it says 'un journal' because that's what people usually, but not always, say in English?


duolingodiane

I replied You are reading a book and I am reading the paper. Somewhere in the lessons I had previously replied journal as paper which it is in terminology not papier However this time it was not accepted. And when I report problems to Duolingo they never reply. Any thoughts


llaurral

I translated 'journal' magazine instead of newspaper... In earlier exercises it accepted magazine but now it didn't??


crmuz

vous can also mean they, vous only means you when you are talking to an older person


Mendes_army

@marialuisa, as far as I know, vous mean "you" in a formal way. "they " would be "ils" or "elles"...


Mendes_army

When I heard the whole thing at the normal speed, I was like "WHAT??!"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.