"She could not leave."

Translation:Elle n'a pas pu partir.

July 7, 2017

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

banw16

I wrote Elle ne pouvait pas partir which I think should also be considered correct.

July 7, 2017

AmineHadji1

I would say it's perfectly correct, because the distinction between Elle n'a pas pu and Elle ne pouvait pas doesn't exist in English.

July 8, 2017

Ekalisood

Difficult question. Using the imparfait ("Elle ne pouvait pas partir") looks like you're describing something that's happening in the past. " Elle n'a pas pu partir." is a finished action.

July 7, 2017

CheshireCat75

Out of context, you cannot prefer one to the other.

October 21, 2018

MarkFraser11

What is the intent of this reply? Nothing in the English tells anyone whether it happened in the past, was a continuous action, was finished, etc. So what is your point?

March 9, 2019

mishemplushem

"Elle ne pouvait pas partir" is still not accepted.

September 4, 2018

Fripzi

elle ne pouvait pas partir

DL : please accept !

September 18, 2018

Korrigan_

I think the previous comments are perfectly correct, there is no indication of when this happened. I'd actually say "elle ne pouvait pas partir" is more appropriate here : I would have translated "elle n'a pas pu partir" into "she wasn't able to leave".

January 13, 2018

h_donavon

I wrote the same, Elle ne pouvait pas partir, but mine too was incorrect. Anyone know why?

September 23, 2018

gtmgianni

Why is "elle ne pouvait pas partir" still not accepted?

November 10, 2018

mishemplushem

It hasn't been fixed for at least a year, and now we want it to be remidied within a couple of weeks ))

November 13, 2018

elee_tx

Still not accepted - 4 Feb. 2019 - "Elle ne pouvait pas partir."

February 5, 2019

CactusBrownies

Elle ne pourrait pas quitter?

July 15, 2017

Le-Creole

Quitter means "to leave someone or something." It must be followed by a direct object.

December 18, 2018

PJ180

Le-Creole: But could you say, "Elle ne pourrait pas partir"?

January 14, 2019

gtmgianni

That would mean “she would not be able to leave”.

January 14, 2019

Graham622842

The English does not have sufficient context to mark Elle ne pourrait pas partir wrong!

February 12, 2019

gtmgianni

I see where you’re coming from, however (at least in my opinion) “could not” implies past tense. I think “elle ne pourrait pas” would be best translated as “she would not be able to” rather than “she could not”.

February 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.