1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She could not leave."

"She could not leave."

Translation:Elle n'a pas pu partir.

July 7, 2017

18 Comments


banw16

I wrote Elle ne pouvait pas partir which I think should also be considered correct.


AmineHadji1

I would say it's perfectly correct, because the distinction between Elle n'a pas pu and Elle ne pouvait pas doesn't exist in English.


Ekalisood

Difficult question. Using the imparfait ("Elle ne pouvait pas partir") looks like you're describing something that's happening in the past. " Elle n'a pas pu partir." is a finished action.


CheshireCat75

Out of context, you cannot prefer one to the other.


MarkFraser11

What is the intent of this reply? Nothing in the English tells anyone whether it happened in the past, was a continuous action, was finished, etc. So what is your point?


mishemplushem

"Elle ne pouvait pas partir" is still not accepted.


Fripzi

elle ne pouvait pas partir

DL : please accept !


Korrigan_

I think the previous comments are perfectly correct, there is no indication of when this happened. I'd actually say "elle ne pouvait pas partir" is more appropriate here : I would have translated "elle n'a pas pu partir" into "she wasn't able to leave".


h_donavon

I wrote the same, Elle ne pouvait pas partir, but mine too was incorrect. Anyone know why?


gtmgianni

Why is "elle ne pouvait pas partir" still not accepted?


mishemplushem

It hasn't been fixed for at least a year, and now we want it to be remidied within a couple of weeks ))


elee_tx

Still not accepted - 4 Feb. 2019 - "Elle ne pouvait pas partir."


CactusBrownies

Elle ne pourrait pas quitter?


Graham622842

The English does not have sufficient context to mark Elle ne pourrait pas partir wrong!


gtmgianni

I see where you’re coming from, however (at least in my opinion) “could not” implies past tense. I think “elle ne pourrait pas” would be best translated as “she would not be able to” rather than “she could not”.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.