1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe morgen zum Zahnarzt…

"Ich gehe morgen zum Zahnarzt."

Translation:Tomorrow I am going to the dentist.

July 7, 2017

11 Comments


AliYaras

My answer was "I am going to the dentist tomorrow" and it was deemed wrong but the answer offered instead is functionally and semantically the same, no?


Heike333145

I think you are right. There is a button "Report" -- "My answer should be correct" (or similar). In my opinion, you should report the sentence and have your version added.


Matt831766

This is a perfect translation, and it is accepted now.


Nick455337

So morgen means morning and tomorrow? Like mañana in Spanish?


RichardShi816175

Does zu always call for an accusative case for the following noun or is the case sometimes dative? If so how does one know which case to use?


Matt831766

Actually the opposite of that. Zu always forces the dative case.


RichardShi816175

Thank You Matt; I think I must have muddled myself with thoughts of fur (with umlaut),


Matt831766

Correct, für is an akkusitive preposition.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.