1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I want to go to Europe."

"I want to go to Europe."

Translation:Tôi muốn đi châu Âu.

July 7, 2017

6 Comments


StewartMM

I am confused when to use 'ơ''. I was told..by Huy, maybe?...that 'ơ' was for questions but since then I've seen it used say, for putting things in the refrigerator.


Tini_pn

I am Vietnamese, đi đến and đi về sometime we can use both, so you don't need distinguish them. but (for the place) we usually use đi đến or đi tới when we never go to that place or that place is not my. And đi về usually opposite. But ( for direction) we often use đi về ( I don't know why ) not depend at towards or comeback. And when we speak, sing, we remove đi for more natural , like : đến, tới, về ( do not often in writing)


krikori

"Đi về" is going towards something, but "đi đến" is going and actually making it there?


Huy_Ngo

"Đi về" is more like coming home or coming back, while "đi đến" is going to a place, usually not coming back home.


krikori

An earlier example was "Tôi đi về hướng nam." While that literally translates to "I'm going towards the south," does it imply that I'm returning to that direction?


TehVanarch

It can mean both. The phrase "Hướng Về Biển Đông" doesn't mean "Look(ing) Back to the South China Sea" but "Look(ing) Towards the South China Sea". Similarly, "Tôi đi về hướng nam" means "I go towards the south" and not "I gome home south".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.