"I want to go to Europe."

Translation:Tôi muốn đi châu Âu.

July 7, 2017

5 Comments


StewartMM

I am confused when to use 'ơ''. I was told..by Huy, maybe?...that 'ơ' was for questions but since then I've seen it used say, for putting things in the refrigerator.

August 11, 2018

krikori

"Đi về" is going towards something, but "đi đến" is going and actually making it there?

July 7, 2017

Huy_Ngo

"Đi về" is more like coming home or coming back, while "đi đến" is going to a place, usually not coming back home.

July 8, 2017

krikori

An earlier example was "Tôi đi về hướng nam." While that literally translates to "I'm going towards the south," does it imply that I'm returning to that direction?

July 8, 2017

TehVanarch

It can mean both. The phrase "Hướng Về Biển Đông" doesn't mean "Look(ing) Back to the South China Sea" but "Look(ing) Towards the South China Sea". Similarly, "Tôi đi về hướng nam" means "I go towards the south" and not "I gome home south".

July 8, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.