1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kartoffeln passen toll z…

"Die Kartoffeln passen toll zum Fleisch."

Translation:The potatoes go fantastically with the meat.

July 7, 2017

26 Comments


GTS-13

why not "mit Fleisch"?


Heike333145

This is because the verb "passen" requires the preposition "zu" if you are talking about combining two or more items. Another example:

Dieser Pullover passt sehr gut zu meiner Hose. (i.e., the style and the colors are harmonious)

You can use "mit" if you use another verb, for example:

Das Fleisch mit den Kartoffeln schmeckt sehr gut.


DanVesely

Ugg... why can't it be easy and just be "mit"...


Francine512849

What are the differences between zu, bei and von?


fehrerdef

This can't be answered in few sentences. They are three different prepositions. Your question is like asking "what is the difference between 'to', 'at' and 'from'"?


Echyzen1

An uncomplete answer whith the sens of "with" Zu -> most with verb preposition Bei -> with smo Von -> with but as the root (from behind)


MaggieBill2

Fantastically makes sense, but when I just wrote "The potatoes go well with the meat" I got it wrong and it suggested "Go greatly" which ... is not something anyone would say.


Elardus

I answered exactly the same. I note that 'well' is now (29Sep18) accepted.


Ashley334002

Nope it does not. I put that as well and got marked wrong


Ashley334002

Did this on 1 feb 2019


marcospaulocs

great suggested but not accepted


doublelingot

the potatoes go great with the meat is accepted now


AshrafMage

Go fantastically is the same as fantastically go, i suppose. Duo gave me a "wrong" !!!


fehrerdef

No. There are rules in English where to put an adverb. And the common place is just behind the main verb. Exceptions are auxiliaries like "to be", which have the adverb in front of them.
And if the predicate consists of more than verb , the usual place is after the first verb form:

"I usually go ..."
"I am usually tired"
"I am usually going ..."


marcospaulocs

Reported 24jul18


lolothe2nd

why not "the potatoes fits great with meet"?


fehrerdef

"potatoes" is plural, "fits" is singular. Doesn't match.
And using "match" sounds far mor idiomatic.


MKSisbetter

Why yes, the potatoes fit amazingly inside this bacon!


RowenaJane

How would you say ' with meat ' as opposed to ' with the meat '?


fehrerdef

"zu Fleisch"


MKSisbetter

Everyone else: okay :D

Vegans: -_-


zsuzs895484

The potatoes go with the meat fantastically - should be acceptable


fehrerdef

Because that's not how the German phrase runs. It is "passen zu etwas".


Alma_Tadema

"Dies sind ausgezeichtnete Salzkartoffeln."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.