"Die Kartoffeln passen toll zum Fleisch."

Translation:The potatoes go fantastically with the meat.

July 7, 2017

13 Comments


GTS-13

why not "mit Fleisch"?

July 7, 2017

Heike333145

This is because the verb "passen" requires the preposition "zu" if you are talking about combining two or more items. Another example:

Dieser Pullover passt sehr gut zu meiner Hose. (i.e., the style and the colors are harmonious)

You can use "mit" if you use another verb, for example:

Das Fleisch mit den Kartoffeln schmeckt sehr gut.

July 7, 2017

DanVesely

Ugg... why can't it be easy and just be "mit"...

June 14, 2018

MaggieBill2

Fantastically makes sense, but when I just wrote "The potatoes go well with the meat" I got it wrong and it suggested "Go greatly" which ... is not something anyone would say.

June 1, 2018

Elardus

I answered exactly the same. I note that 'well' is now (29Sep18) accepted.

September 29, 2018

Ashley334002

Nope it does not. I put that as well and got marked wrong

February 2, 2019

Ashley334002

Did this on 1 feb 2019

February 2, 2019

marcospaulocs

great suggested but not accepted

July 24, 2018

DoubleLingot

the potatoes go great with the meat is accepted now

February 9, 2019

marcospaulocs

Reported 24jul18

July 24, 2018

lolothe2nd

why not "the potatoes fits great with meet"?

February 10, 2019

Jesus_ist_Gott

passt=fits.

February 18, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

"potatoes" is plural, "fits" is singular. Doesn't match.
And using "match" sounds far mor idiomatic.

March 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.