1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are you hungry?"

"Are you hungry?"

Translation:お腹がすきましたか?

July 7, 2017

51 Comments


RobWilliam891934

Since this ends in しましたか wouldnt that make the phrase past tense ie. "were you hungry?"


Keith_APP

Just add a little bit of explanation. This did make the phrase seem like past tense, but it is closer to present perfect rather than simple past. If I say

田中さんが もう来ました。

I mean Mr. Tanaka has already come. He is still around when I say it and we are still at present.


RhiannonMcBride

My understanding is that it's more complete action rather than incomplete action. You have finished becoming hungry rather than you are in the process of becoming hungry. (I struggled with Japanese verb forms until someone explained it was complete vs. incomplete, perfective vs. imperfective, rather than the past-present-future my English-speaking brain expects.)


imnotshelley

This is very helpful, thanks!


NoahRussel17

So this extends beyond just this phrase then?


marti_MG

how would this category apply here? 瞬間動詞 is discussed later (pardon my time slip) in re: "何が困りましたか?" Translation: What is the trouble?


Houngawa

In the tips of this lesson, they explain that.


RobWilliam891934

Typo, meant ました


AnaLydiate

Sukimashita means emptied. So you're asking someone if their stomach is emptied. If your stomach has been emptied (of food), then you are currently hungry now.


Lobrow1

Thanks. It's times like this where a literal translation is far more informative.


eleamira

Is it the same if you were to say, "Onaka ga suita?"


snooraly

I've learned through another app and it says "おなかがすいていますか?"


ColinMorto

The すいています is the て form coupled with います, which changes the meaning tense slightly to an ongoing action. Whereas the すきました is saying your stomach was emptied. Both are correct though.


Hanexusis

Sadly, it doesn't seem to accept my answer written using kanji.


hannaBanana5094

commiserate with many posts saying so. I never, but i do not always use the keyboard input or maybe i use the words as presented? is Duo constant or do not accept even presented kanji, is that the sadly part? i wonder それが悲しみの原点なのかしら。そう思う。


marti_MG

@Hanexusis without your submitted sentence, no one can learn from it or help.

Often I read replies saying "report it" or else they say it's for another reason !

Is it possible to post your unaccepted answer?


BreathlessTao

I guess using ペコペコ is less confusing in regards to time/tense. XD

お腹がペコペコですか。

I suppose it's a bit more informal, but it's an option.


AnaLydiate

Very informal - and possibly unique to a specific dialect like onaka heta is to kansaiben.


GinOkami

It's also rather childish in tone. Be careful using that one.

A lot of people say it informally like:

お腹が空いた。= おなかがすいた。= onaka ga suita. = I'm hungry.


patupaka

pecorine approves this


Davedavido

The literal translation is: "Was your stomach emptied?" The app, unsurprisingly, does not do a good job of explaining this.


RCLNerd

お腹が空きましたか?


YaminoTakamaru

And for whatever reason, it did not accept that as correct for me...unless the reason is that I didn't put a "?" at the end, which would just be stupid for multiple reasons...


cinna708080

Has your stomach emptied?


ChCarp

おなかがすいていますか。


Dylan_Nicholson

I was told the normal way to ask is お腹が空いていますか? but not accepted...


TyrantRC

「お腹が空いていますか」is your stomach empty?

「お腹が空きましたか?」did you stomach got empty?

So yeah yours makes more sense imo, just report it, both are fine though.


andi_kan

How would one go about to translate "Were you hungry?" (the more I learn, the more I realise I don't know @_@)


Arpit2105

お腹が腹減ったか?


TriffinneM

I put おなかすいたか and it suggested おなかすいた? with the ? underlined as the piece I needed to change. I'm fairly certain my sentence wasn't very "right" to begin with after reading these posts here, but can someone explain why Duolingo suggested that?


AnaLydiate

Generally か isn't used with questions in plain form (ie. plain form verb) - if a particle is used to indicate a question it would be の - 行くの?- will you go/are you going? なにか たべるの?- will you eat something? 何か ある?- do you have something on? (ie. an appointment, date, activity to attend etc) つくるの?- will you make it? But の is very informal/familiar.


MikiG823

FYI: 〇 ⇒ お腹がすいたの? \(^_^)/


AkemiNakas1

I'm still learning, but the question is: 'Are you hungry'?'and not 'Were you hungry?'


RhiannonMcBride

Yes. Japanese doesn't have the same type of verb tenses as English. It's finished action (-mashita) vs. unfinished action (-masu). So this is a finished action. You have reached the state of being hungry.


Cryopneuma

A funny mistranslation could be "Did you like your stomach?" I guess if you fed it, you'd be treating it kindly. And if you don't treat your stomach kindly, do you even like it? As long as you keep in mind this version of "suki" it may be handy in remembering how to say the phrase.


Kmn8nKMj

The hover tips don't give you the phrase correctly. They show "tsuku" rather than "tsuki"?


Filip848824

What would be the correct sentence if I really wanted to include あなた there?


Cryopneuma

It would start with "Anata no" in that case, though I'm not sure why you would want to include it. "Anata" is considered kind of rude, and it's already implied without including it.


Svarialand21

I put お腹が空いたの?and it excepted it :-)


Deepolo556

This was accepted without が. How is that so?


salami174779

What does suki means here?


Cryopneuma

Empty (verb form.) Basically, "Have you emptied your stomach?"


Alxxndre

I got correct even if I didn't put the particle "が" can someone help me understand this more?


Luke815189

Can someone please explain to me, why the sentence means "Are you hungry?" For me it more likely is "Do you like your stomach?"


Swisidniak

The verb here is 空きました, the polite past tense of the verb 空く "to empty"
お腹が空きましたか lit. "Has your stomach emptied?"

"Do you like your stomach" would be お腹が好きですか
With the adjective 好き


Luke815189

Alright, thank you very much. The problem was that I didn't know, that there is another kanji for suki which means empty out


DawnChesbr

I learned this as お腹がすいましたか, not the way they phrased it.


AnaLydiate

The verb is 空く(すく)and in its masu form it is 空きます(すきます)when conjugated to ta and te forms respectively it is 空いた(すいた) and 空いて(すいて). Somewhere along the way you have incorrectly conjugated the verb to get すいます when it should in fact be 空きます (すきます). That is my guess anyway.


Keith_APP

Do you mean お腹がすいた?


V2Blast

It marked me wrong for typing おなかがすいたか, and suggested I use すきました instead (which is the formal form of the verb, whereas I used the informal). I've reported it.


RadiaDances

^the way I learned it too.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.