"Are you hungry?"

Translation:おなかがすきましたか?

July 7, 2017

25 Comments


RobWilliam891934

Since this ends in しましたか wouldnt that make the phrase past tense ie. "were you hungry?"

July 13, 2017

Keith_APP

Just add a little bit of explanation. This did make the phrase seem like past tense, but it is closer to present perfect rather than simple past. If I say

田中さんが もう来ました。

I mean Mr. Tanaka has already come. He is still around when I say it and we are still at present.

July 13, 2017

RobWilliam891934

Typo, meant ました

July 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

Sukimashita means emptied. So you're asking someone if their stomach is emptied. If your stomach has been emptied (of food), then you are currently hungry now.

July 13, 2017

Lobrow1

Thanks. It's times like this where a literal translation is far more informative.

October 1, 2017

QueenPendr

Thank you!

December 16, 2018

BreathlessTao

I guess using ペコペコ is less confusing in regards to time/tense. XD

お腹がペコペコですか。

I suppose it's a bit more informal, but it's an option.

July 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

Very informal - and possibly unique to a specific dialect like onaka heta is to kansaiben.

July 18, 2017

GinOkami

It's also rather childish in tone. Be careful using that one.

A lot of people say it informally like:

お腹が空いた。= おなかがすいた。= onaka ga suita. = I'm hungry.

September 22, 2018

snooraly

I've learned through another app and it says "おなかがすいていますか?"

August 29, 2017

ColinMorto

The すいています is the て form coupled with います, which changes the meaning tense slightly to an ongoing action. Whereas the すきました is saying your stomach was emptied. Both are correct though.

May 6, 2018

giorgishen1

I learn it this way in memrise

April 5, 2018

Davedavido

The literal translation is: "Was your stomach emptied?" The app, unsurprisingly, does not do a good job of explaining this.

October 22, 2017

RCLNerd

お腹が空きましたか?

April 19, 2018

YaminoTakamaru

And for whatever reason, it did not accept that as correct for me...unless the reason is that I didn't put a "?" at the end, which would just be stupid for multiple reasons...

July 30, 2018

cinna708080

Has your stomach emptied?

August 18, 2018

DawnChesbr

I learned this as お腹がすいましたか, not the way they phrased it.

July 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

The verb is 空く(すく)and in its masu form it is 空きます(すきます)when conjugated to ta and te forms respectively it is 空いた(すいた) and 空いて(すいて). Somewhere along the way you have incorrectly conjugated the verb to get すいます when it should in fact be 空きます (すきます). That is my guess anyway.

August 17, 2017

Keith_APP

Do you mean お腹がすいた?

July 8, 2017

V2Blast

It marked me wrong for typing おなかがすいたか, and suggested I use すきました instead (which is the formal form of the verb, whereas I used the informal). I've reported it.

November 18, 2017

RadiaDances

^the way I learned it too.

August 17, 2017

TriffinneM

I put おなかすいたか and it suggested おなかすいた? with the ? underlined as the piece I needed to change. I'm fairly certain my sentence wasn't very "right" to begin with after reading these posts here, but can someone explain why Duolingo suggested that?

February 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

Generally か isn't used with questions in plain form (ie. plain form verb) - if a particle is used to indicate a question it would be の - 行くの?- will you go/are you going? なにか たべるの?- will you eat something? 何か ある?- do you have something on? (ie. an appointment, date, activity to attend etc) つくるの?- will you make it? But の is very informal/familiar.

February 13, 2018

andi_kan

How would one go about to translate "Were you hungry?" (the more I learn, the more I realise I don't know @_@)

June 19, 2018

ChCarp

おなかがすいていますか。

August 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.