"Không, ấy không gì."

Translation:No, she has nothing.

July 7, 2017

4 Comments


TehVanarch

This can also mean "No, she's fine" after responding to a question about whether or not a female is hurt or in trouble of some sort.

July 8, 2017

vngdhuyen

like TehVanarch and Abstract_thunder said, "cô ấy không có gì" would more likely be used as "she's fine" than than the transliteral "she has nothing".

February 15, 2018

YenDao15

In Vietnamese, "cô ấy không có gì" means "she has nothing". Another meaning of "Không có gì" is "No problem". For example, when you say to me: "Thank you", I will response: "Không có gì". This meaning is always used by the speaker.

July 1, 2018

vngdhuyen

"she has nothing" is quite the literal translation. but it also means her to be unharmed, safe and sound, or simply fine.

July 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.