"inside"

Translation:

July 7, 2017

11 Comments


AdamScott794079

Isn't that part of china?


NeonMarkov

Yeah, Chine is litterally called "Middle Country" (中国, ちゅうごく), as inside/in the middle are both meanings of 中, albeit with a direrent pronunciation


Alcedo-Atthis

Indeed, and that's because China saw itself as the center of the world, much like other cultures have (or still do) throughout history.


Islacorn

yes, china is called 中国(ちゅうごく)


Leliel5

same kanji, different neaning. that happens quite a lot..


DebAzevedo

What is the difference between 中 and 内?


Alcedo-Atthis

中 is "inside" or "middle/center" in a more physical sense (e.g. talking about locations or objects). 内 is also "inside", but just for a house or building, and is often used in a more abstract context (e.g. talking about things relevant to yourself/your family/company etc).


Fallabrine

I love that both 中 and 出し are options here


IceWingX

Inside in this form by itself would be なか?


ImADorkIDo

okay so 中 is inside and 真ん中 is middle, right?


ZambiblasianOgre

Please find a way to distinguish when you want 内 or 中 to be translated from English. I don't appreciate being marked incorrect when writing 内 as meaning inside, as this is actually true.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.