"inside"

Translation:

July 7, 2017

11 Comments


AdamScott794079

Isn't that part of china?

July 7, 2017

NeonMarkov

Yeah, Chine is litterally called "Middle Country" (中国, ちゅうごく), as inside/in the middle are both meanings of 中, albeit with a direrent pronunciation

July 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Indeed, and that's because China saw itself as the center of the world, much like other cultures have (or still do) throughout history.

July 18, 2017

Islacorn

yes, china is called 中国(ちゅうごく)

July 7, 2017

Leliel5

same kanji, different neaning. that happens quite a lot..

July 8, 2017

DebAzevedo

What is the difference between 中 and 内?

August 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

中 is "inside" or "middle/center" in a more physical sense (e.g. talking about locations or objects). 内 is also "inside", but just for a house or building, and is often used in a more abstract context (e.g. talking about things relevant to yourself/your family/company etc).

August 17, 2017

Fallabrine

I love that both 中 and 出し are options here

November 17, 2017

IceWingX

Inside in this form by itself would be なか?

December 12, 2017

ImADorkIDo

okay so 中 is inside and 真ん中 is middle, right?

February 9, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

Please find a way to distinguish when you want 内 or 中 to be translated from English. I don't appreciate being marked incorrect when writing 内 as meaning inside, as this is actually true.

May 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.