1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My boyfriend was working at …

"My boyfriend was working at school."

Translation:わたしのかれしはがっこうにつとめていました。

July 7, 2017

16 Comments


Anguria

I wrote かれし instead of わたしのかれし and it was marked wrong. I think it's quite obvious thats kareshi is MY boyfriend. No japanese people would say watashi no kareshi


[deactivated user]

    And still not accepted 5 months later.


clickonwhatnow

    Wouldn't it be がっこうでつとめていました? When you do something at a location, you use で, when you GO to a location, you use に. I may, of course, be wrong in this particular situation.

    But you would say "I go to school" 私は学校に行きます.

    And "I study at school" 学校で勉強します.


Anthony607994

    Why is it つとめていました instead of つとめました?


Demolitius

    つとめました would be good if the boyfriend 'worked' at school, but because he 'was working' at school, we use つとめていました.


RicardoFra468772

    ています imply a continuity in time. In present tense is means its happening while in past tense you imply it happened in a period of time just as in english you can say: i played basketball or i was playing basketball.


Penthus

    If I recall, it has to do with tense.


James151779

    This is one of those that really needs a cleanup. The "cursor over" for "working" shows three possibilities - none of which are available in the list. The correct solution then shows "勤めて" for "working" - but that is not a possible answer either.


ecstaticsinger23

    Could 学校に go before 私の彼氏?


Krowassan

    Was wondering the same thing


Rusinsr

    Gramatically that would be allowed, yes.


Elysiatan1

    Not all the characters used in the 'correct' solution are offered to complete the translation.


irene.holm

    What is the difference between 勤めています and 働きます?


Demolitius

    Well... firstly - the tense. The first one is in present continuous "[I am] working" and the second one is a form to describe habits, future tense or that, that you are doing something in general but not at this very moment. And as the words themselves go - there is no much difference other than that, that when you say you work for a company you would use 勤めます and 働きます can be used more widely, like for an example a part-time job.


Tristan618781

    I put the がっこうに part before the わたしのかれしは part. Should I have been marked wrong?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.