"My boyfriend was working at school."

Translation:わたしのかれしはがっこうにつとめていました。

July 7, 2017

16 Comments


Anguria

I wrote かれし instead of わたしのかれし and it was marked wrong. I think it's quite obvious thats kareshi is MY boyfriend. No japanese people would say watashi no kareshi

July 7, 2017

manuthchek

And still not accepted 5 months later.

December 21, 2017

clickonwhatnow

Wouldn't it be がっこうでつとめていました? When you do something at a location, you use で, when you GO to a location, you use に. I may, of course, be wrong in this particular situation.

But you would say "I go to school" 私は学校に行きます.

And "I study at school" 学校で勉強します.

October 26, 2017

Anthony607994

Why is it つとめていました instead of つとめました?

January 4, 2018

Demolitius

つとめました would be good if the boyfriend 'worked' at school, but because he 'was working' at school, we use つとめていました.

March 16, 2018

RicardoFra468772

ています imply a continuity in time. In present tense is means its happening while in past tense you imply it happened in a period of time just as in english you can say: i played basketball or i was playing basketball.

March 22, 2018

Penthus

If I recall, it has to do with tense.

March 8, 2018

James151779

This is one of those that really needs a cleanup. The "cursor over" for "working" shows three possibilities - none of which are available in the list. The correct solution then shows "勤めて" for "working" - but that is not a possible answer either.

December 28, 2017

ecstaticsinger23

Could 学校に go before 私の彼氏?

March 10, 2018

Krowassan

Was wondering the same thing

April 18, 2018

Rusinsr

Gramatically that would be allowed, yes.

October 13, 2018

Elysiatan1

Not all the characters used in the 'correct' solution are offered to complete the translation.

February 19, 2018

Anthony177073

this bs

April 1, 2018

irene.holm

What is the difference between 勤めています and 働きます?

June 11, 2018

Demolitius

Well... firstly - the tense. The first one is in present continuous "[I am] working" and the second one is a form to describe habits, future tense or that, that you are doing something in general but not at this very moment. And as the words themselves go - there is no much difference other than that, that when you say you work for a company you would use 勤めます and 働きます can be used more widely, like for an example a part-time job.

June 11, 2018

Tristan618781

I put the がっこうに part before the わたしのかれしは part. Should I have been marked wrong?

December 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.