"コートから花を出します。"

Translation:I will take out flowers from the coat.

July 7, 2017

68 Comments


thenakedoracle

Duo you are sneaky little owl arent you? What else you got under that coat? ʕ•ٹ•ʔ

July 16, 2017

arcferrari248

THAT SNEAKY BASTARD IS A MAGICIAN YOU KNOW

November 7, 2017

Nub.Shiggurath

"I take the flowers out from my coat" got marked as wrong. Duo is not a romantic, it seems.

February 9, 2018

nekogaijin

I've taken other duolingo courses , and although i really enjoy duolingi they all has the same problem - bizarre sentences that require mental gymnastics to come up with a context to match. Is there an explanation anywhere as to why this happens? I'm wondering if the system picks random sentences from random web articles.

If so, you would think they would have a native english and native japanese speaker weed out the absurd sentences.

Several times ive thought no engkish speaker would say that and several times my japanese wife would knit her eyebrows together and after some thought will tell me that she supposes a sentence i ask her about is gramatically correct, but noone would ever say that.

July 23, 2017

Jorge41692

I guess it's the Japanese equivalent to "tengo un gato en mis pantalones".

August 25, 2017

headchop

I actually say this quite often - but with 'dos perros' instead of 'un gato'. The more, the merrier.

October 8, 2017

Quash

Hahahaha. Someone watched blue streak

January 16, 2018

Obstructor

I already thought it was to make you think about it more deeply. To understand that the sentence is weird.

September 12, 2017

Zelja8

I figured that as well, but it is not my thing. I don't work better with absurdities, though some people may, I'd rather nail down basics than memorization tactics (which I consider this to be).

September 20, 2017

MaxChemtov

It's not "memorization tactics" at all. That would be if they only gave the basic sentences that you could expect to hear and regurgitate.

By giving weird sentences like this, they force you to think about the actual structure, so that you can figure out how to piece together phrases that you've never seen.

November 12, 2017

AmyONeil

Oh wow. I saw this comment and after thinking about it a minute I realized that is exactly what I had to do for this sentence. My brain definitely goes on autopilot with the lessons where they drill new verbs into your head with repetition, but when I saw "coat" and "flowers" with the から and に it snapped me out of that. I had to stop and remember how to parse which noun was the direct object and which one was indirect, and what the articles tell you is happening with them. What's doubly clever is that the particular choice of "coat" and "flowers" gives you a little nudge, because as weird as pulling flowers from your coat may sound the opposite is just completely absurd. Nice.

December 23, 2017

psyne0

Yeah, I think it can be a good strategy, especially with clearly absurd sentences. This one doesn't bother me, though I'm somewhat bothered by sentences that are more logical but the grammar is still unlikely in a real situation, like a lot of the sentences in "-masu" form that would be unlikely to come up naturally.

I really think duo should introduce "-te" form earlier so people can start working it into their answers, especially because they aggressively mark you wrong for putting "-ing" form on "-masu" sentences. One of the earlier sentences was "A strong wind blows" and it marked me wrong for "is blowing" - but the only reason someone would ever use plain present tense for that would be writing a script or something. [SILENCE FALLS. A STRONG WIND BLOWS.]

January 19, 2018

satwita

Actually, when I first started using Duo (with Swedish) I thought the same as Zelja8, but after using it some time, I now agree with you MaxChemtov.

November 30, 2017

Picmov

Indeed it is so. :)

February 22, 2018

TaoSquared

If the sentence are all logical, common scenarios, you can guess the right answer through context, without actually understanding the whole sentence. Weird and absurd sentences can't be understood unless you understand all the stuff inside them. Plus, it keeps you on your toes.

October 10, 2017

dandelionmagic

i said this in another place too but i think it also builds confidence in your knowledge, being able to look at a sentence and say "yes, i know what it means, it's weird, but i know what it says" shows you feel you have the skills required to use that language like you do in your native language, for example if a native English speaker saw "i pull flowers from my coat!" they wouldn't wonder about IF it says that just WHY someone would, because they are confident in their knowledge of those words.

January 24, 2018

benhyk

I saw that in German with “Ich bin kein Apfel” it was a almost a meme among the other users about not being an apple

September 28, 2017

Kusluck

I study German in a German course (a real one, not virtual) and I think it's an expression. The meaning I don't know yet. But I will search for that.

October 23, 2017

Max148784

Trust me, it's not. German speaker here.

February 12, 2018

nonplayablemango

Also native German speaker and linguist here, it's not an expression.

June 28, 2018

orineu

Please do, I'm curious!

December 8, 2017

dandelionmagic

there's a few in Irish too, one of the favourites being "the woman is in the fridge" which lead to people pointing out that yes large fridges are a thing. Others are the tiger that eats clothes, pòl the president, and the dear that speaks Irish.

January 24, 2018

orineu

In this circumstance, maybe it's the Japanese that is unusual, but I've seen people hide bouquets and other gifts in coats quite frequently for presentation at the end of concerts, opening/closing nights, recitals, and ceremonies.

December 8, 2017

SamIp20

What's next? Take flowers out of the pants?

July 7, 2017

DEcobra11

Underwear*

September 23, 2017

knucklehead1234

It doesn't accept "a flower", I am pretty sure it should

August 9, 2017

IsolaCiao

"A flower" is accepted now.

January 1, 2018

inandiras

Very agree with you. And there is no describtion about how can we diverse plural and not plural in japanese :/

November 23, 2017

orineu

So far from what Duolingo has taught, it's always based on context unless a specific number is specified, but you can use words like たくさんの for "a lot of..." or すべての for "all".

December 8, 2017

dandelionmagic

other than context, and yes numbers, the only plurals are with people like watashitachi is we, watashi+tachi. at least that's what i was told.

January 24, 2018

ahANpg

So that owl is a magician ?

August 14, 2017

stellanbh

I had the same thoughts too..must have been a magician

September 21, 2017

Wayne427822

Well, I don't see why an owl can't be a magician if a dog can sell hats.

November 15, 2017

natariiaruita

It's 2018, equal opportunities for all! Ending speciesism one practice sentence at a time. ;)

April 27, 2018

natariiaruita

the owl might be the familiar. Or maybe it's an animagus?

April 27, 2018

drekksama

How is this verb pronounced?

August 4, 2017

koumori72

Dashimasu

August 28, 2017

BryanVanB

Why is singular ("a flower") not accepted?

August 13, 2017

orineu

Flag it

December 8, 2017

ngochung72

I heard "da" instead of "de" for 出.

September 1, 2017

koumori72

That's correct. This verb is dashimasu "to take out" as opposed to deru "to exit/leave"

September 1, 2017

HalfPurr

Why not "de" like previous lessons have taught?

May 1, 2019

orineu

Hey kids, would you like to buy some flowers?

December 8, 2017

Bjorn_SE

Sir, we don't want to see you take out your "flower", please...

July 24, 2018

Switch_Z

Is this like the Big Bag from Earthbound Beginnings

August 20, 2017

jase821355

...was this written by a magician?

October 3, 2017

iokasimov.m

My answer: "I take out the flower from the coat" But I got: You have an extra space. I take out the flower fromthe coat.

July 18, 2018

Tuerkenheimer

same but "from my coat" -> you have an extra space: "frommy coat"

September 16, 2018

claire66122

I remove a flower from a coat was not accepted. It should be right because the context for the coat and flowers isn't specified here?

October 7, 2017

FranStalli

now it insists on "a flower" and will not accept "the flowers"

November 8, 2017

mel657418

Yes, same. Now only accepts singular, not the plural, which should be okay, right?

December 2, 2017

JenniferHe641115

inane.

October 27, 2017

ElderHinrichs

Getting romantic on us, huh?

November 25, 2017

UnSweetCoCo

I got marked down for writing jacket instead of coat.....

December 15, 2017

Keskelis

"Mind blows" DUO, HOOOOW!?!?!?

POR QUEE!!

Literally mind twister with some of these as said above. Still give a thanks to those who help create these courses though :)

February 7, 2018

AlexMakaroff

This is a nonsense.

February 8, 2018

cris672757

i take the flower out from the coat its all right too?

February 13, 2018

Alexolas

why doesn't it accept "the flower" for 花を

February 27, 2018

RobertKinzie

I take the flowers from the coat not accepted 3/1/2018

March 2, 2018

MatthewHai14

How about: "I pulled a flower out from under my coat."

March 30, 2018

John863934

"Under" is nowhere in the sentence.

June 6, 2019

natariiaruita

My immediate thought was to use "pull out" instead of "take out", because we usually say a Magician pulls things out from his hat and coat, i.e. "pull a rabbit out of a hat", "pull scarves from his sleeve". I think 'pull out' should be accepted as a synonym for 'take out' within this specific context.

April 27, 2018

sihaz

Plurals - sheesh :-(

May 10, 2018

CJ42Ke

On a similar question with the hat, it says "flowers", plural. When I typed "flowers" for this question the first time, it was marked as incorrect. This is infuriating

May 23, 2018

sotnosen93

Is "She takes a flower from her coat." acceptable or is "out" required in the sentence? I feel like that and "her" is implied.

December 19, 2018

Kuroze01

'produce' is, I think, an acceptable synonim for take out in the context.

January 30, 2019

GedeWiliam

"コートから花を出します。" = I take out flowers from the coat. why i cant use that answer ?. is this sentence same like "I take flowers out from my hat" ?

May 13, 2019

CamHLynch

Christ what is next? "Put the lotion in the basket"?

May 31, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.