1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "コートから花を出します。"

"コートから花を出します。"

Translation:I will take out flowers from the coat.

July 7, 2017

46 Comments


thenakedoracle

Duo you are sneaky little owl arent you? What else you got under that coat? ʕ•ٹ•ʔ


arcferrari248

THAT SNEAKY BASTARD IS A MAGICIAN YOU KNOW


Nub.Shiggurath

"I take the flowers out from my coat" got marked as wrong. Duo is not a romantic, it seems.


SvenWester5

It was marked wrong correctly though. It should say 'a coat' or 'the coat' not 'my coat'.


IsolaCiao

Japanese usually drops possessive pronouns, so I don't think their translation is unreasonable.


cantouche

Your sentence is not English for me out comes before flowers in this case


IsolaCiao

It sounds natural to me (native American English speaker).


nekogaijin

I've taken other duolingo courses , and although i really enjoy duolingi they all has the same problem - bizarre sentences that require mental gymnastics to come up with a context to match. Is there an explanation anywhere as to why this happens? I'm wondering if the system picks random sentences from random web articles.

If so, you would think they would have a native english and native japanese speaker weed out the absurd sentences.

Several times ive thought no engkish speaker would say that and several times my japanese wife would knit her eyebrows together and after some thought will tell me that she supposes a sentence i ask her about is gramatically correct, but noone would ever say that.


Jorge41692

I guess it's the Japanese equivalent to "tengo un gato en mis pantalones".


fr1ng3

J'ai un tigre dans mon moteur.


Obstructor

I already thought it was to make you think about it more deeply. To understand that the sentence is weird.


elizadeux

Weird sentences are very much intentional on the part of Duolingo. Some people like it but... others do not.

For anyone who dislikes absurdity, Duolingo isn't likely to be the best fit for you.


hlyusha

I find it makes me question myself unnecessarily, because I think 'surely that's not what they mean??'


not_a_thing

Expect the unexpected from Duo


Zelja8

I figured that as well, but it is not my thing. I don't work better with absurdities, though some people may, I'd rather nail down basics than memorization tactics (which I consider this to be).


mchemtov

It's not "memorization tactics" at all. That would be if they only gave the basic sentences that you could expect to hear and regurgitate.

By giving weird sentences like this, they force you to think about the actual structure, so that you can figure out how to piece together phrases that you've never seen.


AmyONeil

Oh wow. I saw this comment and after thinking about it a minute I realized that is exactly what I had to do for this sentence. My brain definitely goes on autopilot with the lessons where they drill new verbs into your head with repetition, but when I saw "coat" and "flowers" with the から and に it snapped me out of that. I had to stop and remember how to parse which noun was the direct object and which one was indirect, and what the articles tell you is happening with them. What's doubly clever is that the particular choice of "coat" and "flowers" gives you a little nudge, because as weird as pulling flowers from your coat may sound the opposite is just completely absurd. Nice.


psyne0

Yeah, I think it can be a good strategy, especially with clearly absurd sentences. This one doesn't bother me, though I'm somewhat bothered by sentences that are more logical but the grammar is still unlikely in a real situation, like a lot of the sentences in "-masu" form that would be unlikely to come up naturally.

I really think duo should introduce "-te" form earlier so people can start working it into their answers, especially because they aggressively mark you wrong for putting "-ing" form on "-masu" sentences. One of the earlier sentences was "A strong wind blows" and it marked me wrong for "is blowing" - but the only reason someone would ever use plain present tense for that would be writing a script or something. [SILENCE FALLS. A STRONG WIND BLOWS.]


TaoSquared

If the sentence are all logical, common scenarios, you can guess the right answer through context, without actually understanding the whole sentence. Weird and absurd sentences can't be understood unless you understand all the stuff inside them. Plus, it keeps you on your toes.


dandelionmagic

i said this in another place too but i think it also builds confidence in your knowledge, being able to look at a sentence and say "yes, i know what it means, it's weird, but i know what it says" shows you feel you have the skills required to use that language like you do in your native language, for example if a native English speaker saw "i pull flowers from my coat!" they wouldn't wonder about IF it says that just WHY someone would, because they are confident in their knowledge of those words.


Orion-the-Red

In this circumstance, maybe it's the Japanese that is unusual, but I've seen people hide bouquets and other gifts in coats quite frequently for presentation at the end of concerts, opening/closing nights, recitals, and ceremonies.


ahANpg

So that owl is a magician ?


Wayne427822

Well, I don't see why an owl can't be a magician if a dog can sell hats.


Kokumaker

But a cat still can't play the piano.


joe_lmr

Great thread, upvotes all around.


drekksama

How is this verb pronounced?


TenEleven12

出します - to take out, masu form of 出す (だす)

出ます - to leave, to exit, masu form of 出る (でる)


ngochung72

I heard "da" instead of "de" for 出.


koumori72

That's correct. This verb is dashimasu "to take out" as opposed to deru "to exit/leave"


Orion-the-Red

Hey kids, would you like to buy some flowers?


Switch_Z

Is this like the Big Bag from Earthbound Beginnings


GeraldMath4

Egads! The one they forced out of me ("I take flowers out from the coat") was bad enough!


natariireiton

My immediate thought was to use "pull out" instead of "take out", because we usually say a Magician pulls things out from his hat and coat, i.e. "pull a rabbit out of a hat", "pull scarves from his sleeve". I think 'pull out' should be accepted as a synonym for 'take out' within this specific context.


sotnosen93

Is "She takes a flower from her coat." acceptable or is "out" required in the sentence? I feel like that and "her" is implied.


Kuroze01

'produce' is, I think, an acceptable synonim for take out in the context.


TheNoxWonder

"コートから花を出します。" = I take out flowers from the coat. why i cant use that answer ?. is this sentence same like "I take flowers out from my hat" ?


BenJammin234988

I thought "dashi" meant "send"? So is it more like "transfer" or something?


GeraldMath4

The verb "das-" (rentaikei "das(h)i") means "move (something) from in to out."


Panik_Attakkk

nobody: that one magician guy from Saiki K:


Vincent629124

could be learning things like "can you repeat that?" or "help - call emergency" but.. sure. this works too, I guess.


MatthewHai14

How about: "I pulled a flower out from under my coat."


John863934

"Under" is nowhere in the sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.