1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あした、えいがを見ます。"

"あした、えいがを見ます。"

Translation:I will watch a movie tomorrow.

July 7, 2017

22 Comments


Robert931915

Dear Duolingo, please change to allow 'film' as an alternative to 'movie' for your British friends across the pond.


[deactivated user]

    明日、映画を見ます。


AdamScott794079

    Odd that the hirigana of, "Tommorow" ends the way of ending something in the past tense


Keith_APP

    It just happens to be like that.


thomasnb2

    I happened to notice that in this lesson as well. Didn't notice the first time they showed us あした for some reason. Makes it harder to memorize, but I can memorize it by the fact that it's confusing :P


Sienna955553

    It says the correct answer is "theyll" but it doesnt mention that word in the sentence?


Keith_APP

    In Japanese there is past tense but not future tense. Because tomorrow is mentioned in English future tense will must be used whereas no change of form is needed in Japanese.

    As to the subject, it is also implied only and all of I you we they he she it can be the subject implied.


SydneyFalk1

    Sometimes it fails "they'll" and sometimes it fails "I'll", if I remember correctly. That may not be the behavior intended, because there's never more context to infer from. :/


V2Blast

    If a translation isn't accepted but you think it should be, report it.


giovanna903869

    I tought it should be I shall watch, not I will watch


butsuri

    (I'm going to assume you're not a native speaker of English.)

    The traditional rules for teaching "shall" and "will" do say to use "shall" with "I" and "we", by default. However, this no longer describes modern usage. (To what extent it ever did is debatable, though clearly some people did something like what the rules say, at least some of the time.) For most modern speakers of English, "shall" is just a fancier equivalent of "will", with no distinction made between first, second and third person*. A lot of English speakers, particularly in America, don't use "shall" at all, and I'd recommend a non-native speaker to do the same.

    • There is an exception in asking questions: if you ask "Shall I turn the light on?" or "Shall we dance?", you're asking what the other person wants you to do; the same questions with "will" would ask them to predict what you're going to do.

thunderrabbit

    I read that as あたし about five times. I'm not a girl, but "I watch a movie". smh


Skgr136

    Should the kanji 映画 be accepted for えいが? It marked me incorrect for using the that kanji.


MrGeonyx

    Weird, report it because this is correct


temytemy

    I put, "I will watch movie tomorrow." and got a wrong answer


ErickIsrael747

    It's ok the sentence's structure but I don't know if you add "a" between watch and movie in your answer or only you miss it in this post. Maybe that was the reason it marked it as wrong


AulaitQM

    明日、えいがを見ます is marked wrong


ARMY_In_Distress

    What defines the 'will' in any sentence?


Takkun11

    明日映画を見ます


PhoebeGlaz

    I am having a lot of issues where I'll type it in kanji and it only accepts hirigana and vice versa.


hannah.1802

    It marks it as wrong when I use「映画」and am only allowed to use the hiragana version「えいが」?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.