"あした、えいがを見ます。"

Translation:I will watch a movie tomorrow.

July 7, 2017

21 Comments


Robert931915

Dear Duolingo, please change to allow 'film' as an alternative to 'movie' for your British friends across the pond.

July 26, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

November 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    明日、映画を見ます。

    July 8, 2018

AdamScott794079

    Odd that the hirigana of, "Tommorow" ends the way of ending something in the past tense

    July 15, 2017

Keith_APP

    It just happens to be like that.

    July 16, 2017

thomasnb2

    I happened to notice that in this lesson as well. Didn't notice the first time they showed us あした for some reason. Makes it harder to memorize, but I can memorize it by the fact that it's confusing :P

    July 11, 2018

Sienna955553

    It says the correct answer is "theyll" but it doesnt mention that word in the sentence?

    July 7, 2017

Keith_APP

    In Japanese there is past tense but not future tense. Because tomorrow is mentioned in English future tense will must be used whereas no change of form is needed in Japanese.

    As to the subject, it is also implied only and all of I you we they he she it can be the subject implied.

    July 8, 2017

SydneyFalk1

    Sometimes it fails "they'll" and sometimes it fails "I'll", if I remember correctly. That may not be the behavior intended, because there's never more context to infer from. :/

    August 15, 2017

V2Blast

    If a translation isn't accepted but you think it should be, report it.

    November 26, 2017

giovanna903869

    I tought it should be I shall watch, not I will watch

    November 21, 2017

butsuri

    (I'm going to assume you're not a native speaker of English.)

    The traditional rules for teaching "shall" and "will" do say to use "shall" with "I" and "we", by default. However, this no longer describes modern usage. (To what extent it ever did is debatable, though clearly some people did something like what the rules say, at least some of the time.) For most modern speakers of English, "shall" is just a fancier equivalent of "will", with no distinction made between first, second and third person*. A lot of English speakers, particularly in America, don't use "shall" at all, and I'd recommend a non-native speaker to do the same.

    • There is an exception in asking questions: if you ask "Shall I turn the light on?" or "Shall we dance?", you're asking what the other person wants you to do; the same questions with "will" would ask them to predict what you're going to do.
    December 3, 2017

thunderrabbit

    I read that as あたし about five times. I'm not a girl, but "I watch a movie". smh

    January 5, 2018

Skgr136

    Should the kanji 映画 be accepted for えいが? It marked me incorrect for using the that kanji.

    October 2, 2018

MrGeonyx

    Weird, report it because this is correct

    April 18, 2019

temytemy

    I put, "I will watch movie tomorrow." and got a wrong answer

    November 27, 2018

ErickIsrael747

    It's ok the sentence's structure but I don't know if you add "a" between watch and movie in your answer or only you miss it in this post. Maybe that was the reason it marked it as wrong

    December 16, 2018

AulaitQM

    明日、えいがを見ます is marked wrong

    December 25, 2018

ARMY_In_Distress

    What defines the 'will' in any sentence?

    February 17, 2019

Takkun11

    明日映画を見ます

    May 23, 2019

PhoebeGlaz

    I am having a lot of issues where I'll type it in kanji and it only accepts hirigana and vice versa.

    June 16, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.