"That refrigerator is new."

Translation:あのれいぞうこはあたらしいです。

7/7/2017, 6:13:01 PM

14 Comments


Flviodomin3

あの冷蔵庫は新しいです

7/7/2017, 6:13:01 PM

Dot844345

So the individually translated kanji for "refrigerator" means "cooling storage"?

8/19/2017, 8:16:11 PM

vngdhuyen

I forgot the last part です but it is still marked correct. is 「あのれいぞうこはあたらしい」a full sentence?

8/5/2017, 6:00:40 AM

NOYLLOPAJ

Yes, it is just a more informal way of saying the same thing. "Adjectives," such as atarashii or nagai for example, do not need the copula desu; however, leaving out desu renders the statement less formal, so you might not want to state it that way to your boss.

8/6/2017, 5:21:02 AM

kokaku

why do some things like table use katakana while others use hiragana? surely there were tables in Japan that they didn't need a loanword, while refrigerators....?

11/17/2017, 5:32:06 PM

davidlimky

Japanese has both words who are Japanese in origin add some that are westren in origin. teburu table, will be written in katakna because it's western. tsukkue table, will be written in hiragana as it's Japanese in origin.

11/20/2017, 2:21:44 PM

taofuri

It all depends on the history. Some words just developed from loanwords in common usage, while others maintained the original Japanese pronunciation, of which could've stemmed from Chinese. Even newer words were sometimes given direct Japanese translation as is the case of the word refrigerator

12/12/2017, 11:10:27 AM

KatherineE925083

There is 卓 (たく) which also means table, but i guess the katakana word is also used.

12/9/2017, 5:28:29 PM

Desireetroup

Does the "ano" have to be at the beginning?

10/15/2017, 2:02:29 PM

vngdhuyen

in this sentence, yes. あの has to go before 冷蔵庫, specifying the noun that follows it, and as the adjective 新しい has to go by the end with the copula です, あの is necessarily at the beginning. even if you move the adjective around, あの would come first as the sentence would be 「あの新しい冷蔵庫です」 and be translated as "it is that new refrigerator".

10/21/2017, 6:20:16 AM

AverageLearner

その could have also been used here.

1/6/2018, 2:39:46 AM

teo762698

I'm quitting this app because you are not using enough kanjis to teach. You treat people like they would be to dumb to remember basic Kanjis. Memrise is very bad but at least they are using Kanjis (or you can enable them). Using mostly hiragana is giving a false impression to students that they are able to read the real japanese, but it's an illusion. Bye

9/19/2017, 2:43:42 PM

Mbunk1

There weren't tables in the english sense,. They have those tiny sit on the floor style tables. Chabudai. So yes and no.

And they probably historically used the concept of like an ice box or cold cellar in the same way we have in english speaking contries. Like prior to electricity putting food in a dug out underground area to stay cold, or getting ice blocks and putting it in with things to keep them cold. And probably then kept that term for refrigerator which is why it has kanji. But that is just speculation.

But seems reasonable, since some people in America still call a refrigerator an ice box, which is really an old term from way before the fridge was made.

2/14/2018, 2:22:12 PM

Joseph880150

Why is 'ha' here correct instead of 'ga'?

2/15/2019, 5:10:33 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.