1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That refrigerator is new."

"That refrigerator is new."

Translation:あの冷蔵庫は新しいです。

July 7, 2017

23 Comments


Flviodomin3

あの冷蔵庫は新しいです


Dot844345

So the individually translated kanji for "refrigerator" means "cooling storage"?


Xander479

reminds me of how the Germans form words


kokaku

why do some things like table use katakana while others use hiragana? surely there were tables in Japan that they didn't need a loanword, while refrigerators....?


davidlimky

Japanese has both words who are Japanese in origin add some that are westren in origin. teburu table, will be written in katakna because it's western. tsukkue table, will be written in hiragana as it's Japanese in origin.


taofuri

It all depends on the history. Some words just developed from loanwords in common usage, while others maintained the original Japanese pronunciation, of which could've stemmed from Chinese. Even newer words were sometimes given direct Japanese translation as is the case of the word refrigerator


KatherineSakurai

There is 卓 (たく) which also means table, but i guess the katakana word is also used.


vngdhuyen

I forgot the last part です but it is still marked correct. is 「あのれいぞうこはあたらしい」a full sentence?


NOYLLOPAJ

Yes, it is just a more informal way of saying the same thing. "Adjectives," such as atarashii or nagai for example, do not need the copula desu; however, leaving out desu renders the statement less formal, so you might not want to state it that way to your boss.


AverageLearner

その could have also been used here.


Desireetroup

Does the "ano" have to be at the beginning?


vngdhuyen

in this sentence, yes. あの has to go before 冷蔵庫, specifying the noun that follows it, and as the adjective 新しい has to go by the end with the copula です, あの is necessarily at the beginning. even if you move the adjective around, あの would come first as the sentence would be 「あの新しい冷蔵庫です」 and be translated as "it is that new refrigerator".


hal0dude7

The fact that hovering over the words shows you the kanji, but if you use kanji in your answer it considers it wrong, displays the horrendous flaw of this course.


teo762698

I'm quitting this app because you are not using enough kanjis to teach. You treat people like they would be to dumb to remember basic Kanjis. Memrise is very bad but at least they are using Kanjis (or you can enable them). Using mostly hiragana is giving a false impression to students that they are able to read the real japanese, but it's an illusion. Bye


meteora8888

Very radical, cant expect to learn a language just using an app. Its a crutch. But it does seem like when I try to read anime episodes I m kinda bamboozled by the kanji eventhi they also write the hirogana transcript I assume that is not the case in for example the news. I wonder if some lessons that would teach just kanji and its meaning wouldn't be a good idea along with the normal lessons.


Mbunk1

There weren't tables in the english sense,. They have those tiny sit on the floor style tables. Chabudai. So yes and no.

And they probably historically used the concept of like an ice box or cold cellar in the same way we have in english speaking contries. Like prior to electricity putting food in a dug out underground area to stay cold, or getting ice blocks and putting it in with things to keep them cold. And probably then kept that term for refrigerator which is why it has kanji. But that is just speculation.

But seems reasonable, since some people in America still call a refrigerator an ice box, which is really an old term from way before the fridge was made.


Joseph880150

Why is 'ha' here correct instead of 'ga'?


hal0dude7

は is a topic marker while が is a subject marker, sometimes these do not seem different but there is a subtle distinction. Normally a topic marker is used when it is already clear that those involved in the conversation are familiar with what you are talking about. You could omit 'refrigerator' from this sentence and just point at it and say ”あれは新しいです”. However, there are certain scenarios where the subject is being introduced for the first time, so if you said 'that is new' without others knowing what 'that' is it wouldn't make sense, would it? This is where が comes into play, if it must be stated what the 'subject' of the sentence is, then you will use が instead of は.


--Monalisa--

あの冷蔵庫は新しいです(ano reizouko ha atarashii desu)


KumarAmrit3

茂(Shigeru) ,歳(Age) ,冷"蔵"庫 (Refrigerator) has similar looking kanjis that might confuse others at first sight... 茂、歳、蔵


YanagiPablo

戊 is indeed a very common building block. It almost always has some (relatively) simple element inside it; but there are cases where it is "hollow", as with 茂.

While those share the 戊 building block, they differ on what they a have inside, and on top (艹 for 茂 and 蔵; but 止 for 歳)


MatrixMushroom

I can never remember the context in which "ano" and sono" should be used, which one means "that (thing)" (far relative to speaker), and which one means "that (thing)" (far relative to speaker and listener)?


YanagiPablo

It's the こそあど system; look at this comment for a comprehensive explanation, and a table with the こそあど prefixes and the various suffixes and the words that can be made.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.