1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is a new refrigerator."

"It is a new refrigerator."

Translation:新しい冷蔵庫です。

July 7, 2017

13 Comments


Flviodomin3

新しい冷蔵庫です


Lavitas

I don't get the word order. Why is new before refrigerator?


Kevin597746

I think it's similar to the difference in English between, "This is a new refrigerator," versus "This refrigerator is new."


kon113

I'm not a native japanese speaker so only from i've learnt from here (i mean i am not 100% i am correct). But it should be like this:

This refrigerator is new = この(=this)れいぞうこはあたらしいです (Note that in english, new and refrigerator are not together, so in japanese they have the particle は between them).

It is a new refrigerator = あたらしいれいぞうこです (now new and refrigerator are together in english, so for japanese it's the same).

As for the phrase "this is a new refrigerator" that Kevkingofthesea mentioned in the other comment, it's totally different and i am not sure how to say it. Maybe something like "これはあたらしいれいぞうこです” but i'm not sure about it


MustafaNus2

Why don't we use は here. I am really new to japanese and i think even in Duolingo this is the first time there is no "は", "が" thingy in a sentence.


CraigLeade

Because the sentence is あたらしい(new)れいぞうこ(refrigerator)です(copula)。The subject/topic is omitted along with the particle (が or は).

Like with the sentence "I am John." we just say 「ジョンです。」the 私は is omitted.


TimGilbert2

In the example you give the topic is 'I', which is omitted. In this example the topic is the refrigerator, which is not.


Kevin597746

In this case, the topic would be inferred from context. For example, you might be answering the question 「これは何(なに)ですか。」, in which case the implied topic in the answer would be 「これ」.


KeithWong9

これは何(なん)ですか


sirobuxx

Can someone help me understand why it's not "新しくれいぞこう"? Thought it changed to くinstead of い when it preceded the object it describes


Risu_kun

新しい is an adjective (e.g. "new"), 新しく is an adverb (e.g. "newly").


Rehema5

I got it wrong for putting refrigerator first.


Ariaflame

Some languages put the adjective after the noun. Japanese is not one of them.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.