"Tu as une chemise bleue."

Translation:You have a blue shirt.

6 years ago

24 Comments


aishwerya

Would somebody please like to tell How bleu and bleue differ in pronunciation?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No difference between bleu and bleue, bleus or bleues

4 years ago

Abby777486

one's female one male.

7 months ago

numinousfog

I thought chemise could be a blouse or a shirt or a vest..so since it was a bleue as in feminine..why is it wrong to say blouse in this sentence???

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Une blouse" is not a shirt/blouse in French, it is typically the white coat worn by doctors/nurses.

The most direct translations are:

  • shirt = une chemise (for men)
  • blouse = un chemisier (for women)
4 years ago

numinousfog

thanks..I did not know that..Will remember that,

4 years ago

hardi182

Why is the s pronounced in 'as'? I realize there is 'une' following it, but I didn't think you ever pronounced the s in 'as'

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"as" is pronounced 'ah' in front of any word starting with a consonant.

"as" in front of a word starting with a vowel sound will be pronounced 'aZ' to create a smooth liaison with the next word instead of a vowel conflict (aZu instead of a-u)

4 years ago

alisaglem

It would be nice if it didn't take away a hear for missing one letter in a french word, like bleue!

5 years ago

sevillaarvin

But a letter is important, because you will say bleue in une chemise (feminin) while bleu in un livre (masculin).

5 years ago

LauraCTogu

There should be a seeting for accuracy. It matters in writing because of masc and fem but not really for speaking

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Sure, but with another color adjective like "vert / verte", (VER vs VER-T)you would hear it, so it is better to learn correct forms even if you cannot hear all letters.

5 years ago

SamishiiKaku

Can this sentence also translate to "You are wearing a blue shirt"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In real life, yes, but here it is not that precise: you can have a blue shirt in your wardrobe and not wear it.

4 years ago

AhmadGhaem

I dont hear that y-sound in "une", sounds more like a u. I'm guessing it's because of "as" but is there a general rule on this?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

No the U in French never had a Y sound to start with, it's a vowel that English does not have. You pronounce it like the English name of the letter E but with your lips rounded.

3 years ago

lbuenrrostro

I wrote ❤❤❤❤ instead of shirt

2 years ago

juliasb.

what would the word for 'top' be, and could it be interchangeable for 'chemise'?

7 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Tu as un haut bleu".

Yet, "un haut" is so vague that it should not be interchangeable for "une chemise".

7 months ago

Spacemacat

It didnt even apper to me the word'blue'

6 months ago

Rose86984

This could be written as you have a dress of blue but thats if you translate it word by word XD

1 month ago

poodledog13

Why doesn't it count typos?

3 years ago

puppy503623

Could it also be you have a rare shirt?

3 years ago

cpbandana

Why??

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.