1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu as une chemise bleue."

"Tu as une chemise bleue."

Translation:You have a blue shirt.

March 6, 2013

21 Comments


aishwerya

Would somebody please like to tell How bleu and bleue differ in pronunciation?


Sitesurf

No difference between bleu and bleue, bleus or bleues


Abby777486

one's female one male.


numinousfog

I thought chemise could be a blouse or a shirt or a vest..so since it was a bleue as in feminine..why is it wrong to say blouse in this sentence???


Sitesurf

"Une blouse" is not a shirt/blouse in French, it is typically the white coat worn by doctors/nurses.

The most direct translations are:

  • shirt = une chemise (for men)
  • blouse = un chemisier (for women)

numinousfog

thanks..I did not know that..Will remember that,


hardi182

Why is the s pronounced in 'as'? I realize there is 'une' following it, but I didn't think you ever pronounced the s in 'as'


Sitesurf

"as" is pronounced 'ah' in front of any word starting with a consonant.

"as" in front of a word starting with a vowel sound will be pronounced 'aZ' to create a smooth liaison with the next word instead of a vowel conflict (aZu instead of a-u)


alisaglem

It would be nice if it didn't take away a hear for missing one letter in a french word, like bleue!


sevillaarvin

But a letter is important, because you will say bleue in une chemise (feminin) while bleu in un livre (masculin).


Pikachiu132

There should be a seeting for accuracy. It matters in writing because of masc and fem but not really for speaking


Sitesurf

Sure, but with another color adjective like "vert / verte", (VER vs VER-T)you would hear it, so it is better to learn correct forms even if you cannot hear all letters.


SamishiiKaku

Can this sentence also translate to "You are wearing a blue shirt"?


Sitesurf

In real life, yes, but here it is not that precise: you can have a blue shirt in your wardrobe and not wear it.


AhmadGhaem

I dont hear that y-sound in "une", sounds more like a u. I'm guessing it's because of "as" but is there a general rule on this?


Ungewitig_Wiht

No the U in French never had a Y sound to start with, it's a vowel that English does not have. You pronounce it like the English name of the letter E but with your lips rounded.


lbuenrrostro

I wrote ❤❤❤❤ instead of shirt


juliasb.

what would the word for 'top' be, and could it be interchangeable for 'chemise'?


Sitesurf

"Tu as un haut bleu".

Yet, "un haut" is so vague that it should not be interchangeable for "une chemise".


Spacemacat

It didnt even apper to me the word'blue'


Rose86984

This could be written as you have a dress of blue but thats if you translate it word by word XD

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.