"It is a popular team in Ukraine."

Translation:Це популярна команда в Україні.

July 7, 2017

2 Comments


Meowgan17

i wrote у instead of в. looking back, it sounds slightly unnatural in pronunciation. but isn't it still correct, just pronounced a bit strangely because of the у-в sound interchange? it was marked wrong

July 7, 2017

sagitta145

Very, very good question.

On one hand, it's not a strict rule. E.g. "Я у школі" and "Я в школі" are both OK (unless you are writing a homework on у/в interchange and lose points :D).

On the other hand, команда у Україні just doesn't work. Just. Ugh. Just even try to pronounce it, it sounds retarded X) Like, no matter how you ask I wouldn't add that xD

Unfortunately it's all messed up like that. A lot goes by the feel and not by the book, which is usually good, but not when you're trying to learn a language :)

August 17, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.