"Am Markt"

Translation:At the market

July 7, 2017

9 Comments


Igor503651

This is spoken so badly, they should update it with some better voice.

October 22, 2017

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Yeah, I totally agree, I heard ''Am magt''

November 1, 2017

anon8792

At market is not accepted, is there a reason or should this be reported?

July 7, 2017

Islacorn

Am means "at the"

July 7, 2017

biertopf

... as "am" is a contraction of "an dem".

July 7, 2017

Aztend

Can we use bei here?

July 13, 2017

houstoncloer

I wrote "by the market". Why doesn't this work?

September 6, 2017

B1126

A translation programme I sometimes turn to gives "on the market " as the translation. Any comment please? Is it wrong? Or is it an alternative?

August 26, 2018

Bach592561

I think it should be "auf dem Markt".

January 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.