1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Am Markt"

"Am Markt"

Translation:At the market

July 7, 2017

14 Comments


Igor503651

This is spoken so badly, they should update it with some better voice.


TheDreadfulGuy

Yeah, I totally agree, I heard ''Am magt''


houstoncloer

I wrote "by the market". Why doesn't this work?


JosManuelM608643

WHY NOT IN THE MARKET


the_subash

Can anyone explain about this?


Bach592561

I think it should be "auf dem Markt".


anon8792

At market is not accepted, is there a reason or should this be reported?


Islacorn

Am means "at the"


biertopf

... as "am" is a contraction of "an dem".


B1126

A translation programme I sometimes turn to gives "on the market " as the translation. Any comment please? Is it wrong? Or is it an alternative?


hollomagollo

google translate says its "on the market" but duolingo rejects that answer


Alex2000BC

Why not at the store?


borQhuester

"At the store" = "Am Laden". Der Laden = the store, which I would think of as a a single shop selling items. Der Markt = the market, which I think of as a place where there are may be may shops or stalls (oftentimes outdoors), run by different people, selling items.


Aztend

Can we use bei here?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.