"Nimevipika viazi vitamu"

Translation:I have cooked the sweet potatoes

July 7, 2017

7 Comments


LesOConnel

how does one know whether the phrase "viazi vitamu" refers to the sweet potatoes or just delicious ordinary potatoes?

July 7, 2017

Dying_Star

Kirehani is sweet potatoes. :)

July 7, 2017

LesOConnel

Thanks

July 7, 2017

pablopublico

Is there a difference between "nimevipika viazi" and "nimepika viazi"? Are both correct? Does the meaning change? Asante!

December 17, 2018

BwanaSimba

Ordinary potatoes in E.A. are sweet potatoes = "viazi". European potatoes are "viazi vya kizungu". So I would translate "viazi vitamu" as delicious sweet potatoes. There are also other varieties of potatoes of which "kirehani" is one.

September 14, 2017

Tamara695755

Where I live, "Irish potatoes" are viazi viringo, and sweet potatoes are viazi vitamu

July 9, 2018

niels862850

should it not be translated: I have cooked them sweet potatoes-meaning I have cooked sweet potatoes for them? I have cooked the sweet potatoes could be translated:nimepika viazi vitamu- or am I wrong?

February 20, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.