1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nimevipika viazi vitamu"

"Nimevipika viazi vitamu"

Translation:I have cooked the sweet potatoes

July 7, 2017

13 Comments


LesOConnel

how does one know whether the phrase "viazi vitamu" refers to the sweet potatoes or just delicious ordinary potatoes?


Dying_Star

Kirehani is sweet potatoes. :)


pablopublico

Is there a difference between "nimevipika viazi" and "nimepika viazi"? Are both correct? Does the meaning change? Asante!


giraffe__

it means about the same in your example, "nimevipika" is just being slightly more descriptive


Joanne394981

This was my question too. Unfortunately no-one has answered it yet.


BwanaSimba

Ordinary potatoes in E.A. are sweet potatoes = "viazi". European potatoes are "viazi vya kizungu". So I would translate "viazi vitamu" as delicious sweet potatoes. There are also other varieties of potatoes of which "kirehani" is one.


Tamara695755

Where I live, "Irish potatoes" are viazi viringo, and sweet potatoes are viazi vitamu


mistergrav

Side comment here: I thought sweet potatoes were the same things as yams... so via vikuu... Are they different in Africa? Is my local grocer just being lazy?!?!


Yung_Biden

If I remember correctly yams in Africa are different than in America... but in America yams and sweet potatoes are different... so your grocer lied.


niels862850

should it not be translated: I have cooked them sweet potatoes-meaning I have cooked sweet potatoes for them? I have cooked the sweet potatoes could be translated:nimepika viazi vitamu- or am I wrong?


giraffe__

no, because "vi" infix refers to objects in the ki-vi plural noun class and not people


Konrad-Michal

How to use both object infixes then: I have cooked them sweet potatoes? Or I have sent it to my friend? Would Nimeimtumia rafiki yangu be correct?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.